HomeAdobeIndia Employee Guide
Adobe

India Employee Guide

Adobe RSU Guide for India Employees

Last updated: May 2026

India headcount
~8,000+
Primary cities
Noida, Bengaluru, Mumbai
RSU vest schedule
Quarterly, 4-year vest
Ticker / Exchange
ADBE / NASDAQ
Vest cliff
1 year

Adobe employs roughly 8,000 people across India — primarily in Noida and Bengaluru — making it one of the larger US software companies with a deep India engineering presence. If you work at Adobe India and hold RSUs, you're dealing with a quirky tax situation: Adobe's fiscal year ends November 30, which means your RSUs vest on a calendar that cuts across India's April–March financial year in ways that catch many employees off guard. This guide walks through Adobe's India footprint, how its RSU program works, the tax treatment under Indian law, and how to manage your equity intelligently.

Adobe in India: Offices, Cities & Scale

Adobe's India operations are split across three main locations, with Noida carrying the largest headcount at roughly 4,000 employees. The Noida campus — located in Sector 25A and the surrounding tech corridor — has grown substantially since Adobe acquired Magento and Marketo. It houses engineering, QA, data science, and product management teams working across Creative Cloud and Experience Cloud product lines.

Bengaluru is Adobe's second-largest India hub with approximately 3,000 employees, concentrated in the Koramangala and Whitefield areas. The Bengaluru office has a stronger AI/ML focus — teams here work on Adobe Firefly, Sensei AI, and document intelligence. Mumbai has a smaller presence of roughly 500 employees, mostly in enterprise sales, customer success, and professional services.

Across all three cities, Adobe India functions as a genuine engineering partner, not a captive support center. Product managers hold roadmap ownership, senior engineers drive architecture decisions, and the India leadership has P&L visibility. That means the equity program here is designed to retain people who have real leverage in the company's product development, and grants tend to reflect that.

  • Noida: ~4,000 employees — largest India office; Creative Cloud and Experience Cloud engineering
  • Bengaluru: ~3,000 employees — AI/ML, Firefly, Document Cloud, and Sensei platform engineering
  • Mumbai: ~500 employees — enterprise sales, customer success, and professional services
  • Adobe India headcount has grown ~20% over 2022–2025 despite broader tech market slowdown
  • Multiple India employees hold Senior Director and VP titles with global product ownership

Department Mix: Who Works at Adobe India

Adobe India is heavily weighted toward engineering — software development, QA automation, and platform engineering account for roughly 60–65% of the workforce. Product management and design make up another 10–12%, and the remainder is split between data science/ML, enterprise sales, and G&A functions.

The engineering split is notable: Creative Cloud (Photoshop, Illustrator, Premiere) engineering has a strong Noida presence, while Document Cloud (Acrobat, Sign) and Experience Cloud (Analytics, Campaign, Marketo) are split across both Noida and Bengaluru. The Firefly generative AI team is based primarily in Bengaluru.

Career paths at Adobe India have matured significantly — it's now realistic to progress from SDE-2 to Principal Engineer entirely within India. The India Director-level band is well-populated, and promotion cycles typically run once per year in Q1 (February–March of the calendar year).

  • Engineering and product: ~70% of India workforce; strong IC career ladder to Principal/Staff
  • AI/ML teams (Firefly, Sensei): concentrated in Bengaluru, with active hiring through 2025–26
  • Sales/CS: primarily Mumbai, compensation is heavier on cash OTE with smaller RSU grants
  • G&A (HR, Finance, Legal): Noida-heavy; typically receive smaller RSU grants or none at Grade 1–2

Who Gets RSUs: Levels & Amounts

Adobe India uses an internal level system (P1–P7+ for ICs, M1–M5 for managers). RSU grants become meaningful starting at P3 (Senior Software Engineer equivalent). P2 engineers typically receive a small starter grant — often in the $5,000–$10,000 USD range over 4 years — which is more of a retention signal than life-changing equity. P3 and above is where grants start to matter.

At P3, initial grants commonly range from $20,000–$40,000 USD (spread over 4 years). At P4 (Staff Engineer / Senior Manager), initial grants typically fall between $50,000–$90,000 USD. P5 and above (Principal Engineer, Director) can see initial grants of $100,000–$200,000+ USD, with annual refresh grants added on top.

Refresh grants are critical to understand: Adobe issues annual performance-based refreshes, typically communicated in January–February each year (aligning to Adobe's Q1 of the fiscal year, which starts December). A strong performance review can add $15,000–$50,000 USD in new RSUs, vesting over the next 4 years. The refresh cadence means employees at P3+ are continuously building new vest tranches rather than watching their total unvested balance decline.

  • P2 engineers: small starter grants (~$5,000–$10,000 over 4 years); primarily retention signaling
  • P3 (Senior Engineer): $20,000–$40,000 initial grant; $10,000–$25,000 typical annual refresh
  • P4 (Staff/Senior Manager): $50,000–$90,000 initial; $25,000–$50,000 annual refresh
  • P5+ (Principal/Director): $100,000–$200,000+ initial; significant discretionary refreshes

Understanding Your Vest Schedule

Adobe RSUs vest quarterly over 4 years with a 1-year cliff. This means: nothing vests in your first 12 months, then 25% vests at the 1-year mark, and subsequently 6.25% vests every quarter (roughly February, May, August, November — aligned to Adobe's fiscal quarter ends).

The fiscal year nuance is real and affects your taxes. Adobe's fiscal year ends November 30. So your vest dates are clustered around the end of each Adobe fiscal quarter: late February (Q1 end), late May (Q2 end), late August (Q3 end), and late November (Q4 end). Because India's financial year runs April–March, your February and May vests fall in the same Indian FY, your August vest falls in the same FY, but your November vest is also in that FY. For a single Indian FY (April to March), you'll typically see three Adobe vest events (May, August, November of calendar year Y) and one from the prior year (February of calendar year Y). This means your RSU perquisite income can cluster differently than it would for a company vesting in January.

If you leave Adobe before the 1-year cliff, you forfeit all unvested RSUs. Post-cliff, unvested shares cancel on termination. Adobe does not accelerate vesting on voluntary resignation. For involuntary termination as part of a reduction-in-force, Adobe has historically provided some accelerated vesting or extended exercise windows — check your specific offer letter and the current Equity Incentive Plan.

Adobe's November fiscal year end means your Q4 vest (late November) and Q1 vest (late February) both land in the same Indian financial year — plan advance tax payments accordingly to avoid interest under Section 234B/234C.

  • Cliff: 25% vests at 12 months post-grant date
  • Post-cliff: 6.25% per quarter (approx. Feb, May, Aug, Nov)
  • Fiscal year end Nov 30 → vest months create unusual Indian FY income bunching
  • Annual refresh grants each start their own new 4-year quarterly vest schedule
  • Performance RSUs (PSUs) exist for Director+ level; vesting tied to 3-year revenue targets

The Tax Reality

RSU taxation in India works in two stages, and most Adobe India employees are hit by both.

Stage 1 — Perquisite tax at vest: When your RSUs vest, the fair market value (FMV) of the shares on the vest date is treated as a perquisite under Section 17(2) of the Income Tax Act. Adobe (or its payroll agent) is required to withhold TDS on this amount at your applicable slab rate — which for most P3+ engineers is 30% plus surcharge and cess. The FMV used is typically the closing price on NASDAQ on the vest date, converted to rupees using the SBI TT (Telegraphic Transfer) buying rate. Critically, Adobe withholds shares to cover this tax — a process called "sell-to-cover" or "net settlement." If your vest is 100 shares and the perquisite tax is 30%, approximately 30 shares are withheld and you receive 70 shares (or the rupee equivalent is deposited to your salary). This perquisite amount shows up in your Form 16 Part B and must be reported in ITR-2.

Stage 2 — Capital gains tax on sale: When you eventually sell the shares you received post-vest, you're taxed on the gain from vest price to sale price. If you sell within 24 months of vest: Short Term Capital Gains (STCG), taxed at your slab rate (effectively 30% for most). If you hold more than 24 months: Long Term Capital Gains (LTCG) at 20% with indexation (or 10% without indexation for listed securities under Section 112A — note: US-listed shares are NOT covered under 112A, so the 20% with indexation applies).

US withholding via Form 67: Adobe's broker (typically Morgan Stanley Equity Awards) may withhold 15% US tax if you are a non-US person without a W-8BEN on file. File Form 67 with your ITR to claim Foreign Tax Credit (FTC) for this US-withheld tax against your Indian liability.

Advance tax obligation: RSU vest income is typically not fully captured in TDS if your vest income is large and falls unevenly across quarters. You must pay advance tax installments by June 15, September 15, December 15, and March 15 of each FY. Missing these triggers interest under Sections 234B and 234C.

Schedule FA: If you hold ADBE shares in a foreign broker account (not sold immediately at vest), you must disclose them in Schedule FA (Foreign Assets) of your ITR. Failure to disclose attracts penalties under the Black Money Act — ₹10 lakh per undisclosed asset per year.

Most-missed mistake: forgetting that US-listed shares are NOT eligible for the 10% LTCG rate under Section 112A. That rate applies only to Indian-listed equity. Your ADBE LTCG will be taxed at 20% with indexation — still better than 30% STCG, but plan for the right number.

  • Perquisite at vest: taxed at slab rate (30%+); Adobe withholds shares via sell-to-cover
  • STCG on sale within 24 months: 30% slab rate on gain from vest price
  • LTCG on sale after 24 months: 20% with indexation (US-listed shares don't qualify for 10% Section 112A rate)
  • File Form 67 with ITR to claim FTC on any US withholding tax
  • Schedule FA mandatory if you hold ADBE shares in foreign broker account at any point in the FY

What Adobe India Employees Typically Do

The most common pattern among Adobe India employees at vest is immediate sale via the Morgan Stanley equity portal. The logic is simple: the stock has already been taxed as income at vest, so holding it means taking on concentrated stock risk with no tax benefit until the 24-month LTCG threshold. Many employees, especially at P3–P4, sell immediately after the net settlement and repatriate the proceeds within the same quarter.

The STCG trap catches a meaningful number of mid-level Adobe employees: they hold for 6–12 months, the stock appreciates, and they sell thinking they've "beaten the market." What they haven't accounted for is that the gain is still taxed at 30% STCG rather than 20% LTCG, and the psychological gain from price appreciation is partially erased by the tax differential. Waiting until the 24-month mark for LTCG treatment is worth modeling carefully before you decide when to sell.

A smaller cohort of senior employees (P5+) builds a deliberate hold position, tracking their lot-by-lot cost basis and watching for the 24-month LTCG window to open. This requires proper lot tracking in your broker account and maintaining Schedule FA compliance annually.

  • Most common: sell at vest via Morgan Stanley portal; repatriate proceeds via LRS
  • STCG trap: selling 6–18 months after vest at 30% rather than waiting for 20% LTCG
  • Senior employees (P5+) often hold across multiple lot vintages for diversified LTCG timing
  • Adobe's quarterly vest rhythm means employees who automate sell-at-vest have the lowest tax and operational complexity

The Smart Approach

The most defensible framework for Adobe India RSU management combines sell-to-cover at vest with a disciplined hold decision for any shares you choose to retain.

At vest, Adobe automatically withholds enough shares to cover perquisite tax — so you effectively receive net shares. The decision you control is what to do with those net shares. For most employees, selling immediately and repatriating is rational: it eliminates concentration risk, avoids Schedule FA complexity, and captures liquidity. The proceeds can be invested in a diversified Indian or global portfolio immediately.

If you choose to hold for LTCG, commit to the 24-month horizon before vesting. Don't half-heartedly hold for 8 months, then sell — you've taken on the risk without the tax benefit. Mark your calendar for the 24-month anniversary of each vest tranche and evaluate sell/hold at that point with current ADBE price.

Repatriate proceeds via a wire from your US broker to your Indian bank account. Declare the inward remittance as income under LRS inward. Keep your FBAR/Form 67 documentation for each transaction year.

On concentration: limit total ADBE exposure (shares held + unvested RSUs at current price) to no more than 20% of your net financial assets. Above that level, you're accepting company-specific risk on top of the salary/career concentration you already have.

Adobe's strong refreshed equity program means many employees are continuously accumulating new 4-year tranches. Model your total unvested grant value annually — it may be 2–3x your annual cash compensation, which is a significant concentration.

  • Sell at vest if you don't have a clear 24-month hold thesis — the tax math favors decisiveness
  • Mark 24-month anniversary for each lot; evaluate sell/hold then, not before
  • Total ADBE concentration (held + unvested) should not exceed 20% of financial assets
  • Repatriate quarterly via wire from Morgan Stanley to Indian bank; declare as inward remittance
  • File Form 67 the same year you pay any US withholding tax; don't defer to amended returns
  • Track lot-by-lot vest date and vest price for accurate cost basis in ITR

Concentration Risk

ADBE stock has historically been a strong performer, but it is not immune to significant corrections. The stock dropped approximately 30% in late 2023 after the FTC blocked Adobe's attempted $20 billion acquisition of Figma. It recovered, but the episode illustrates the specific risk profile: Adobe's valuation is heavily tied to Creative Cloud subscription growth and the competitive moat from the Firefly AI platform. Any credible threat to that moat — from open-source AI tools, a resurgent competitor, or missed AI monetization targets — can produce rapid rerating.

For Adobe India employees, the concentration risk is compounded: your salary, your unvested RSU balance, and your held shares all move together when Adobe's business faces headwinds. If Adobe's growth slows and it conducts layoffs (as it did modestly in 2023 and 2024), your income, your unvested future grants, and your existing holdings all decline simultaneously.

A 35% decline in ADBE stock from your average vest price is not a historical anomaly — it has happened. Run that scenario: if your unvested grant at current price is $150,000 and the stock drops 35%, that's $52,500 evaporated in unvested wealth, on top of losses in any shares you've held.

If 50%+ of your financial net worth is in ADBE stock plus unvested Adobe RSUs, you are running concentrated single-stock risk. A 35% stock decline and a layoff can happen at the same time — they're not independent events.

  • ADBE dropped ~30% in late 2023 on Figma acquisition collapse — single-event risk is real
  • AI competitive risk: Firefly must demonstrate revenue traction or Creative Cloud growth faces headwinds
  • Salary + unvested RSUs + held shares all correlate — don't count unvested grants as guaranteed wealth
  • Diversify into non-Adobe assets as soon as you have meaningful vested proceeds

Getting Money Home: FX & Repatriation

Once you sell ADBE shares via Morgan Stanley Equity Awards, the USD proceeds sit in your US brokerage account. To repatriate to India, you initiate a wire transfer from the broker to your Indian NRE or resident savings account. Most employees use their existing Indian savings account (resident account) for this — which is fine for RSU proceeds, which are not NRE-eligible income for Indian residents.

The FX spread is where money disappears quietly. Your broker's default wire rate will include a markup over the interbank rate — typically 1.5–2.5%. On a $20,000 remittance, that's $300–500 in hidden FX cost. The SBI TT rate is the benchmark Indian banks use; check it on the RBI reference rate page before transacting. Rovia offers 0% markup FX on repatriation — meaning you get the interbank rate, which on $20,000 is a direct saving of ₹25,000–₹40,000.

For remittances above ₹50,000 equivalent, your Indian bank may request Form 15CA/15CB. Most RSU repatriations from a foreign employer fall under exemption categories that don't require a CA certificate — verify this with your CA, as the rules have been updated by CBDT.

  • Wire from Morgan Stanley to Indian bank account; typical processing time 2–4 business days
  • SBI TT rate is the benchmark; avoid bank default rates with 2%+ spread
  • Rovia 0% FX markup on repatriation vs. typical ₹30,000–₹50,000 loss on larger transfers
  • Repatriate quarterly to build a rhythm and avoid cash pile-up in US account

Stock Sentiment Among Adobe India Employees

Sentiment among Adobe India employees has been cautiously positive heading into 2025–26. The Firefly generative AI platform has been a morale boost — engineers working on it have high internal conviction about the product roadmap, and the external reception to Firefly in Creative Cloud has been stronger than many internal skeptics expected. The worry is monetization: Adobe raised Creative Cloud prices and bundled Firefly, but enterprise deal cycles are long and proof of AI-driven ARPU growth hasn't fully materialized.

Internal Glassdoor and blind reviews from Adobe India mention golden handcuffs explicitly — many engineers at P3–P5 have unvested balances of $100,000–$250,000, which keeps voluntary attrition low even when FAANG and AI startup offers arrive. Departure patterns typically cluster around the 4-year anniversary of initial grants, when the original grant is fully vested and the refresh grant is still early in its cycle.

The Figma acquisition failure left a scar in product strategy discussions — Adobe paid $1 billion in termination fees and still lacks a dominant collaborative design tool. The internal response has been to accelerate Express (Adobe's Canva competitor) and deepen Firefly, but employees close to those teams know it's a multi-year competitive fight. Overall: Adobe India employees are holding steady, watching the AI monetization story, and carefully tracking their vest-versus-departure math.

  • Firefly AI has strong internal product conviction; monetization proof points are the key watch item
  • Golden handcuffs are significant at P3–P5 — unvested balances of $100K–$250K are common
  • Departure spikes at 4-year original grant anniversaries; refresh grants partially offset this
  • Figma termination fee ($1B) created strategic uncertainty that has not fully resolved
  • ADBE stock has recovered from 2023 lows; employees who held through the dip have rebuilt paper gains

This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available information. Always verify with a SEBI-registered financial advisor and a CA familiar with foreign asset taxation.

Stop leaving money on the table with FX markups and suboptimal tax planning.

Manage your ADBE RSUs with Rovia ↗