HomeAutodeskIndia Employee Guide
Autodesk

India Employee Guide

Autodesk RSU Guide for India Employees

Last updated: May 2026

India headcount
~6,500+
Primary cities
Pune, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Chennai
RSU vest schedule
Quarterly, 4-year vest
Ticker / Exchange
ADSK / NASDAQ
Vest cliff
1 year

Autodesk employs approximately 6,500 people across Pune, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Chennai, with India serving as a core engineering hub for AutoCAD, Revit, Fusion 360, and its construction and BIM software platforms. Autodesk completed its transition from perpetual software licenses to a cloud subscription model — a transformation that has driven consistent revenue growth and made ADSK a reliable mid-cap tech stock. If you're an Autodesk India employee with RSUs, you're dealing with a fiscal year that ends in January, which creates specific tax timing nuances that this guide explains.

Autodesk in India: Offices, Cities & Scale

Autodesk's largest India office is in Pune, with approximately 2,500 employees across two campuses. Pune houses engineering teams working on AutoCAD's web and cloud infrastructure, Revit platform development, and the Autodesk Construction Cloud (ACC) backend. The Pune engineering teams have genuinely global ownership — India-based engineers drove significant portions of the AutoCAD Web migration to cloud.

Bengaluru is Autodesk's second-largest India location with roughly 2,000 employees. The Bengaluru office focuses on Fusion 360 (cloud CAD/CAM/CAE platform), AI research, and the Platform Services team that underpins Autodesk's SaaS infrastructure. Hyderabad has approximately 1,000 employees working on data engineering, analytics, and customer experience platforms. Chennai has roughly 500 employees primarily in QA and support engineering.

Autodesk India's engineering depth is well-established — several India-based engineers have contributed to patent portfolios and hold IC6 (Principal Engineer) and above roles. The company's BIM (Building Information Modeling) and AEC (Architecture, Engineering, Construction) software is mission-critical infrastructure for the global construction industry, and the India teams own substantial parts of this stack.

  • Pune: ~2,500 employees — AutoCAD cloud, Revit platform, Construction Cloud backend
  • Bengaluru: ~2,000 employees — Fusion 360, AI research, Platform Services
  • Hyderabad: ~1,000 employees — data engineering and customer experience platforms
  • Chennai: ~500 employees — QA and support engineering
  • India engineers hold genuine global ownership on AutoCAD Web and Fusion 360 cloud platforms

Department Mix: Who Works at Autodesk India

Autodesk India is predominantly engineering — approximately 70% of the India workforce is in software engineering, platform development, or AI/ML roles. Product management accounts for roughly 10–12%, design and UX about 5%, and the remainder covers data analytics, QA, and G&A functions.

The engineering culture at Autodesk India is mature and IC-track focused. The level system uses P-levels (P1–P7+ for ICs) with P3 corresponding to Senior Software Engineer and P4 to Staff Engineer. There is a real management track as well, with Engineering Managers (M1–M4) who have genuine people and delivery ownership.

Autodesk's business — AEC, manufacturing, and media/entertainment software — means the India engineering teams work on applications with deep domain complexity. Engineers who develop deep BIM or CAD domain expertise alongside software skills are particularly valued and have stronger promotion trajectories.

  • Engineering: ~70% of workforce; IC-track with genuine global ownership at P3+
  • AI/ML: growing focus in Bengaluru; Autodesk AI is a key product initiative
  • Product management and design: ~15–17% combined; several India-based global PMs
  • BIM/CAD domain expertise amplifies career growth for India engineers in core product teams

Who Gets RSUs: Levels & Amounts

Autodesk India RSU grants begin at P3 (Senior Software Engineer) in a meaningful way. P2 engineers may receive small starter grants in some cases, but this is inconsistent and typically limited to high-demand roles. From P3 and above, RSUs are a standard part of the compensation package.

At P3 (Senior Software Engineer), initial grants commonly range from $20,000–$40,000 USD over 4 years. At P4 (Staff Engineer / Senior Manager), initial grants typically range $50,000–$90,000 USD. P5 (Principal Engineer / Director) typically sees $100,000–$180,000 USD initial grants, with larger annual refreshes.

Annual refresh grants at Autodesk are communicated in March–April (Autodesk's Q1, which starts February 1 — fiscal year ends January 31). Strong performers receive meaningful refreshes: P3 strong performers might receive $15,000–$25,000 USD in additional RSUs; P4 strong performers $30,000–$60,000 USD. Autodesk's refreshes are somewhat discretionary and linked to the company's ADSK stock performance incentive structure.

  • P2 engineers: occasional starter grants; not consistent across roles
  • P3 (Senior Engineer): $20,000–$40,000 initial over 4 years
  • P4 (Staff Engineer): $50,000–$90,000 initial; $30,000–$60,000 strong-performer refresh
  • P5+ (Principal/Director): $100,000–$180,000 initial; significant annual refreshes

Understanding Your Vest Schedule

Autodesk RSUs vest quarterly over 4 years with a 1-year cliff. The 1-year cliff vests 25% of the grant, then 6.25% vests quarterly thereafter. Autodesk's fiscal year ends January 31 — this is the critical timing detail that affects Indian tax planning.

Autodesk's quarterly vest dates align to its fiscal quarter ends: approximately April 30 (Q1), July 31 (Q2), October 31 (Q3), and January 31 (Q4). This means your vest events fall in April (start of Indian FY — Q1), July (Q1), October (Q2), and January (Q3). The January vest falls particularly close to India's advance tax year-end planning.

Annual refresh grants are communicated in March–April (after February fiscal year-end), starting new 4-year quarterly vest schedules. The overlap of initial grant vesting and refresh grant vesting creates multiple overlapping quarterly streams after year 2 of employment.

If you leave Autodesk, unvested RSUs are cancelled on termination. Autodesk's vesting continues through the last day of employment — so if your quarterly vest date falls on your last day, you would receive that tranche.

Autodesk's January vest — aligned to its fiscal Q4 end — falls in Indian FY Q3 (January–March). The December 15 advance tax installment should account for 75% of your full-year estimated tax. If your January vest perquisite is large, verify you've pre-funded your December 15 installment adequately to avoid Section 234C interest.

  • Cliff: 25% at 12 months; then 6.25% quarterly (approx Apr, Jul, Oct, Jan)
  • Fiscal year ends January 31 → January vest falls in Indian FY Q3 (Jan–Mar)
  • Refresh grants communicated March–April; start new 4-year quarterly vest schedules
  • October vest falls in Indian FY Q2 (July–September); align September 15 advance tax
  • Autodesk equity portal: E*TRADE (Morgan Stanley at Work) for most India employees

The Tax Reality

At each quarterly vest, the FMV of ADSK shares (NASDAQ closing price on vest date, converted at SBI TT buying rate) is a perquisite under Section 17(2) of the IT Act, taxed at your slab rate (30% plus surcharge and cess for most P3+ employees). Autodesk processes TDS via sell-to-cover — approximately 30–33% of vesting shares are sold by the plan administrator to cover the Indian tax liability. This perquisite amount appears in Form 16 Part B.

Capital gains: cost basis for capital gains is the vest-date FMV. STCG within 24 months of vest: 30% slab rate. LTCG after 24 months: 20% with CII indexation. ADSK is NASDAQ-listed — the 10% Section 112A concessional rate does not apply.

Autodesk's four quarterly vests per year create four perquisite income events. Calibrate advance tax installments to these: the June 15 installment should cover at least 15% of annual estimated tax (including April vest perquisite); September 15 should cover 45% cumulative; December 15 at least 75% cumulative; March 15 should cover 100%.

Form 67 for FTC: if Autodesk's plan administrator withholds any US federal tax on your vest or sale, file Form 67 with your ITR to claim FTC. Ensure your W-8BEN is on file. Schedule FA is mandatory if ADSK shares are held in your E*TRADE account at any point in the Indian FY.

Most-missed mistake at Autodesk India: employees who hold ADSK shares forget to update their Schedule FA in subsequent years after the initial disclosure. Schedule FA requires disclosure every year you hold foreign assets, not just the year of acquisition. Missing a year attracts ₹10 lakh penalty per asset per year under the Black Money Act.

  • Four quarterly vest events: plan advance tax installments for each one
  • STCG within 24 months: 30% on gain from vest-day FMV
  • LTCG after 24 months: 20% with CII indexation; not eligible for 10% Section 112A rate
  • W-8BEN on file with E*TRADE minimizes US withholding; file Form 67 if any US tax withheld
  • Schedule FA required: ADSK shares held in foreign broker at any point during Indian FY

What Autodesk India Employees Typically Do

Autodesk India employees are somewhat more inclined to hold for LTCG than employees at less predictable tech companies. ADSK's completed subscription transition has produced consistent revenue and FCF growth, making it a business where a 24-month hold thesis is easier to articulate than at companies with more volatile growth.

The most common behavior at P3–P4: sell 60–70% at vest, hold 30–40% for the LTCG window. This gives quarterly liquidity while building a growing LTCG lot position. At P5 and above, a larger cohort holds a majority of net shares for LTCG, particularly employees who joined in 2020–2021 when ADSK was at lower prices.

The STCG trap is less common at Autodesk than at growth-volatile companies — engineers here seem more deliberate about their hold timeline. However, the mistake of miscounting the holding period (from grant date vs. vest date) does occur.

  • P3–P4 common pattern: sell 60–70% at vest, hold 30–40% for LTCG
  • P5+: majority hold for LTCG is more common; ADSK's predictable growth supports longer holds
  • Mistake to avoid: counting holding period from grant date rather than vest date
  • ADSK's subscription model makes the business more predictable; LTCG hold thesis easier to sustain

The Smart Approach

Autodesk India employees benefit from a systematic, rules-based approach to RSU management that takes advantage of the company's relatively predictable business trajectory.

Establish a fixed sell percentage at vest — for most P3–P4 employees, selling 60% at vest and holding 40% for LTCG is a reasonable starting point. This provides consistent quarterly liquidity and builds a LTCG portfolio. Adjust this ratio based on your total ADSK concentration: if ADSK represents more than 20% of your financial net worth, tilt toward selling more at vest.

For the held portion: create a lot ledger — vest date, vest-day FMV (USD and INR), shares held. Mark each lot's 24-month anniversary in your calendar. At the anniversary, evaluate: has the investment thesis for ADSK held? Is the gain worth the remaining hold relative to selling for diversification?

Repatriate proceeds quarterly from E*TRADE to your Indian account. Build a routine: vest event → sell decision → wire transfer → advance tax check → ITR documentation update. The routine matters more than optimizing each individual decision.

Total ADSK concentration (held + unvested at current price) should not exceed 20% of financial assets. Above this, the concentration risk — both stock and career — is too high regardless of your conviction in the business.

  • Default ratio: 60% sell at vest, 40% hold for LTCG; adjust based on concentration
  • Maintain lot ledger: vest date, FMV in USD and INR, share count
  • Calendar reminders at 24-month anniversary for each lot: review and sell decision
  • Repatriate quarterly; build a consistent post-vest routine
  • ADSK concentration cap: 20% of financial net worth including unvested
  • Schedule FA and Form 67: annual filing routine without exception

Concentration Risk

ADSK's subscription transition is complete and the business is fundamentally stronger than it was in 2018–2020. But concentration risk for Autodesk India employees has specific dimensions worth modeling.

Autodesk serves the AEC (Architecture, Engineering, Construction) and manufacturing industries — both of which are sensitive to economic cycles. A global construction slowdown (rising interest rates reducing building activity) or a manufacturing recession would directly reduce Autodesk's subscription renewal rates and new ARR growth. ADSK is not immune to macro cycles the way, say, Google's search advertising is partly immune.

The competitive environment is also evolving: Trimble and Hexagon compete in parts of the BIM market; Dassault Systèmes and PTC compete in manufacturing CAD. Autodesk's competitive moat is real but not impenetrable — any sign of market share loss in its core AutoCAD or Revit products could produce stock re-rating.

For India employees: salary + unvested RSUs + held ADSK shares all depend on the same construction and manufacturing tech spending environment. A 30% ADSK correction in a construction downturn scenario is plausible and worth modeling against your financial position.

Autodesk's completed subscription transition is a genuine moat, but it doesn't make the stock correction-proof. AEC market cycles are real. If you're holding significant ADSK for LTCG and a construction downturn begins, review your hold thesis — the tax benefit of LTCG doesn't justify holding through a 40% drawdown.

  • AEC and manufacturing exposure: ADSK revenue is cyclically sensitive to construction activity
  • Competitive risk from Trimble, Dassault, and emerging BIM cloud tools
  • A 30% ADSK correction in a construction downturn is historically plausible — model it
  • Subscription model provides revenue visibility but doesn't eliminate cyclical churn risk

Getting Money Home: FX & Repatriation

Autodesk uses E*TRADE (Morgan Stanley at Work) as the equity plan administrator. USD proceeds from ADSK sales are wired from your E*TRADE account to your Indian resident savings account. Processing takes 2–4 business days.

FX spreads apply at both ends — E*TRADE wire fees plus your Indian bank's TT conversion rate. On a $12,000 quarterly vest sale (typical for P3 selling 60%), a 2.5% combined spread costs approximately $300 or ₹25,000. Over four quarterly vests, that's ₹100,000 in annual FX costs that can be eliminated.

Rovia offers 0% FX markup repatriation — the interbank rate with no markup, directly saving the spread. For Autodesk India employees with a systematic quarterly repatriation routine, building Rovia into that routine is a straightforward cost elimination.

  • E*TRADE (Morgan Stanley at Work) equity portal; wire to Indian resident savings
  • Annual FX cost on quarterly repatriation: ₹80,000–₹120,000 at typical P3–P4 grant sizes
  • Rovia 0% FX markup saves this entirely; build into quarterly repatriation routine
  • Form 15CA self-certification under Rule 37BB exemption for RSU repatriation

Stock Sentiment Among Autodesk India Employees

Autodesk India employees in 2025–26 have broadly positive sentiment, anchored in the company's subscription transition success and the stability it brings. Engineers don't worry about Autodesk's business model the way Intel engineers worry about foundry roadmaps or Oracle employees worry about cloud competition. The company is profitable, growing, and investing in AI.

The most-discussed internal topic is Autodesk's AI strategy — the Forma AI platform for AEC and the AI tools in Fusion 360 are active engineering bets. India teams building these features feel engaged. Teams on legacy product maintenance (older AutoCAD for Windows desktop, non-cloud Revit features) report more routine work with less excitement.

Golden handcuffs are moderate — P3–P4 unvested balances of $50,000–$120,000 are typical for 2–3 year tenure employees. ADSK's steady stock appreciation through 2023–2025 has made these balances feel more real, increasing hold sentiment. Voluntary attrition has been relatively low, though competition from AI company recruiters is the primary risk.

The key external watch: ADSK's construction market exposure means any prolonged global building downturn would affect both the stock and India headcount. This risk is not imminent but is worth holding in mind when assessing long-term concentration.

  • Generally positive sentiment: stable business, no major layoffs, AI investment visible
  • Forma AI and Fusion 360 AI teams have high engagement and product conviction
  • Golden handcuffs moderate: P3–P4 unvested balances $50K–$120K
  • ADSK stock appreciation through 2023–25 increased hold sentiment
  • Primary attrition risk: AI company recruiters targeting Bengaluru and Pune engineering teams

This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available information. Always verify with a SEBI-registered financial advisor and a CA familiar with foreign asset taxation.

Stop leaving money on the table with FX markups and suboptimal tax planning.

Manage your ADSK RSUs with Rovia ↗