Cadence Design Systems (CDNS) is the backbone of the global semiconductor ecosystem — and India is the backbone of Cadence. With roughly 10,000 employees spread across Bengaluru, Pune, Noida, and Hyderabad, Cadence's India centres do the core EDA software work that drives chip design at Intel, TSMC, Apple, and virtually every semiconductor company on the planet. If you're a Cadence engineer in India with RSUs vesting quarterly, you're holding stock in one of the most structurally durable software businesses in tech. This guide covers everything you need to know: how much you're likely getting, when it vests, how it's taxed under Indian law, and what the smart approach looks like.
Cadence in India: Offices, Cities & Scale
Cadence's India presence is not a satellite office — it is the engineering centre of gravity for many of the company's flagship products. Bengaluru hosts the largest site at roughly 6,000 employees, concentrated in the Electronic Design Automation (EDA) software group. Teams here own large portions of Virtuoso (the IC layout platform), Spectre (circuit simulation), Genus (synthesis), and Innovus (place-and-route). These are not peripheral features — they are the products Cadence sells to every semiconductor design company in the world.
Pune, with approximately 2,000 employees, handles significant computational software development and verification IP work. The Pune site has grown steadily over the last five years as Cadence has expanded its silicon platform verification capabilities and hired heavily into AI-driven design automation. Noida's roughly 1,000-person site supports enterprise software, customer support engineering, and internal IT systems. Hyderabad's ~500-person site is smaller but focused on specific product lines including digital and custom IC work.
Cadence has been consistently profitable for over a decade, with operating margins above 30%, and the India headcount reflects that strength. The company's fiscal year ends in December, and India headcount has grown at roughly 8–10% annually over the last three years. Cadence competes with Synopsys for EDA dominance — the two companies together control over 90% of the global EDA market.
- →Bengaluru (~6,000) is Cadence's largest India centre globally, owning core EDA product development
- →Pune (~2,000) focuses on computational software, verification IP, and AI design automation
- →Noida (~1,000) covers enterprise systems and customer-facing engineering
- →Hyderabad (~500) handles digital/custom IC specific product lines
- →India headcount growing ~8–10% YoY, reflecting Cadence's sustained profitability and R&D investment
Department Mix: Where the Equity Concentrates
Cadence India is overwhelmingly an R&D operation. Unlike companies where India centres are split between engineering, sales support, and shared services, Cadence's India headcount skews heavily toward product engineering. Roughly 70–75% of Indian employees are in software engineering or research roles directly contributing to product development. This matters for equity because RSU eligibility and grant size at Cadence are tightly correlated with being in core R&D.
Sales engineering and application engineering (AE) roles in India — perhaps 15% of headcount — typically receive smaller RSU packages than product engineers at equivalent levels. These roles are important to Cadence's go-to-market motion in the Asia-Pacific region but are not treated as equity-priority roles in the same way as core EDA software engineers. Operations, HR, legal, and finance make up the remaining 10–15% of India headcount, with equity access varying by seniority.
The highest equity concentration is in the EDA software engineering groups working on Virtuoso, Spectre, and Innovus — products with 30+ year histories that still generate the majority of Cadence's EDA revenue. Engineers working on AI-driven design automation tools (Cerebrus, Joules) also see competitive grants as Cadence has prioritized this area in its roadmap.
- →~70–75% of India headcount is in core R&D/software engineering roles
- →EDA product engineering (Virtuoso, Spectre, Innovus, Genus) carries the highest equity grants
- →AI design automation roles (Cerebrus, Joules) have seen increased grant sizes since 2023
- →Sales/AE roles (~15%) receive RSUs but at lower levels than equivalent-tenure R&D engineers
Who Gets RSUs: Levels & Grant Amounts
Cadence uses a grade/level system internally. In India, RSU eligibility begins meaningfully at Grade 4 (often titled Senior Software Engineer) and increases substantially from Grade 5 (Principal Engineer) upward. Below Grade 4, some employees receive token grants, but the amounts are small enough that tax optimization matters less than it does at senior levels.
At Grade 4 (Senior Software Engineer), initial RSU grants at Cadence India typically range from $20,000 to $40,000 over four years, meaning the annual vesting value at grant is roughly $5,000–$10,000 at current prices. By Grade 5 (Principal/Staff Engineer), initial grants are typically $50,000–$90,000 over four years. At Grade 6 and above (Distinguished Engineer, Director of Engineering), grants frequently exceed $100,000–$200,000 over four years, and refresh grants begin to stack meaningfully.
Cadence has a strong refresh culture — engineers who perform well at Grade 4+ generally receive annual refresh grants in addition to their initial grant. This means by Year 3 of employment, a performing senior engineer may have multiple overlapping grant tranches vesting. CDNS stock has been a strong performer historically, which means early grants held to LTCG qualification have compounded nicely. The company also has a modest Employee Stock Purchase Plan (ESPP) with a 15% discount, which is separate from RSUs.
- →RSU grants become meaningful at Grade 4 (Senior Software Engineer) — $20,000–$40,000 initial grant over 4 years
- →Grade 5 (Principal Engineer) typically receives $50,000–$90,000 initial grants
- →Grade 6+ (Distinguished/Director) grants often exceed $100,000–$200,000 over 4 years
- →Annual refresh grants stack from Year 2 onward for strong performers
Understanding Your Vest Schedule
Cadence RSUs follow a 4-year vest schedule with a 1-year cliff. This means nothing vests for the first 12 months — if you leave before your 1-year anniversary, you forfeit the entire initial grant. After the cliff, 25% of the grant vests at the 12-month mark, and then vesting shifts to quarterly thereafter. So in practice, after Year 1 you receive a large lump (25%), and then smaller quarterly tranches for the remaining 3 years.
For a Grade 4 engineer with a $30,000 initial grant, the cliff vest at 12 months is $7,500 worth of stock. Subsequent quarterly vests are approximately $1,875 in stock value (before tax) each quarter for the next 12 quarters. If CDNS stock has appreciated since grant, the actual dollar value at vest will be higher than the grant-date value.
Cadence's fiscal year ends in December, but vest dates are based on your individual hire/grant date, not the company fiscal year. This is important for tax planning — your vest dates determine when perquisite tax is owed, not the fiscal year-end. When you leave Cadence, unvested RSUs are forfeited within 90 days of departure (standard), so the value of unvested stock is a real retention lever. Senior engineers with $80,000–$150,000 in unvested RSUs have strong financial incentives to remain through vest dates.
At Cadence, annual refresh grants begin stacking from Year 2. By Year 4, a performing Senior Engineer can have 3–4 overlapping grant tranches vesting simultaneously, significantly increasing quarterly cash flow from stock. Track each grant separately with its own cost basis.
- →1-year cliff: 25% vests at 12 months, then quarterly for 3 more years
- →Vest dates are hire/grant-date based, not tied to Cadence's December fiscal year-end
- →Unvested RSUs forfeit within 90 days of leaving — always model the golden handcuffs before accepting an offer
- →Refresh grants create overlapping vest schedules for multi-year employees
The Tax Reality for Cadence RSU Holders
Indian tax law treats RSU vesting as salary income (perquisite) in the year of vest — not when you eventually sell the stock. The taxable amount is the fair market value (FMV) of the shares on the vest date, converted to INR at the State Bank of India Telegraphic Transfer (TT) buying rate for that date. This perquisite income is added to your gross salary and taxed at your marginal income tax rate — typically 30% for anyone earning above ₹15 lakh, plus applicable surcharge and cess.
Your employer (Cadence India) is required to deduct TDS at source on the perquisite value. Cadence typically uses a sell-to-cover mechanism, where a portion of your vesting shares is sold automatically to cover the TDS obligation. You receive the net shares after the tax-related sell.
When you later sell the shares, the sale is treated as a capital gain. The cost basis for capital gain calculation is the FMV on the vest date (which was already taxed as salary). If you hold the shares for more than 24 months from vest date, the gain is Long Term Capital Gain (LTCG) taxed at 20% with indexation (or 12.5% without indexation under the new rules — check the applicable regime). If you sell within 24 months, it is Short Term Capital Gain (STCG) taxed at your slab rate (30% effective for most Cadence engineers).
The US side: Cadence does not withhold US tax on India-payroll RSUs for most employees. However, if your vest income exceeds thresholds that trigger W-2 reporting (relevant only if you were previously on US payroll), you may need to file Form 67 in India to claim foreign tax credit. For standard India-payroll employees, there is typically no US tax obligation. You must report foreign assets in Schedule FA of your ITR. Advance tax obligations kick in when your total tax liability (including perquisite income from vesting) exceeds ₹10,000 in a year — most Cadence engineers at Grade 4+ will hit this easily.
The most-missed mistake: selling Cadence shares 20–22 months after vest and paying STCG at 30%, when waiting 2–4 more months would have qualified for LTCG at 12.5–20%. On a $10,000 gain, that's roughly ₹1.4 lakh in avoidable tax. Always check your vest date before selling.
- →Vest date FMV (in INR at SBI TT rate) is taxed as salary income in the year of vesting
- →30% effective marginal rate for most senior Cadence engineers, deducted via TDS by Cadence India
- →Capital gains tax applies only on appreciation above vest-date FMV; 24+ months = LTCG (20%/12.5%), under 24 months = STCG (slab rate ~30%)
- →File Schedule FA annually for all foreign equity holdings; advance tax due if liability exceeds ₹10,000
What Cadence Employees Typically Do
Cadence engineers in India, particularly in Bengaluru, tend to hold stock longer than is financially optimal. The company has a strong cultural identity — people are proud to work on tools that power the entire semiconductor industry — and that pride translates into emotional attachment to CDNS stock. Many engineers at Grade 4–5 hold their stock for 2–3 years after vest, often without realising they're sitting on STCG exposure the entire time.
The sell-to-cover at vest reduces the immediate tax bill, but many engineers don't track the residual shares they receive net of TDS. Over 4 years, these net shares accumulate across different vest tranches with different cost bases, different vest dates, and therefore different holding period timers running simultaneously. When they finally want to sell, they face a complex calculation of which lots are LTCG-eligible.
Another common pattern: engineers in Bengaluru receive CDNS stock, hold it, and then get offers from competitors (Synopsys, NVIDIA, Arm) that include new RSU grants. They accept the offer, forfeit unvested Cadence stock, and fail to account for the true cost of the job change. The unvested Cadence equity — sometimes ₹30–50 lakh for a 2-year employee — effectively reduces the value of the competing offer. Track your unvested equity before every job conversation.
- →Most Cadence India engineers hold vested stock for 12–24 months before selling — often inadvertently triggering STCG
- →Net shares after TDS accumulate across multiple vest tranches with different cost bases and holding period timers
- →Job changes to Synopsys/NVIDIA/Arm often overlook the true cost of forfeited unvested Cadence RSUs
- →Emotional attachment to CDNS (pride in EDA's role in semiconductors) creates suboptimal hold decisions
The Smart Approach to Cadence RSUs
The core principle for Cadence RSU management is: treat each vest tranche as a separate financial event, not a cumulative holding. When shares vest, you have already paid tax on the full FMV. You now own CDNS stock funded entirely by your labour. The question is whether you want 20–30% of your liquid net worth concentrated in a single EDA software company — even a very good one.
The recommended framework for most Cadence engineers is a systematic sell-and-diversify plan. At each quarterly vest, sell enough to keep CDNS concentration below 20% of your total investment portfolio. Use the proceeds to invest in diversified instruments: US-domiciled index funds (available via Rovia), Indian equity funds, or debt instruments. This is not a bet against Cadence — it is a recognition that your salary, career capital, and unvested stock already give you enormous Cadence exposure. The marginal RSU you hold is not adding diversification value.
For shares you choose to hold, track the vest date carefully and target selling after 24 months from vest to qualify for LTCG treatment. CDNS has historically been a strong performer, so the 24-month hold often pays off in both appreciation and LTCG treatment simultaneously. Repatriation: once you sell CDNS shares through your US brokerage, wire the proceeds to India under the LRS framework. Work with your CA to ensure 15CA/15CB certificates are filed for amounts above $25,000.
- →Sell enough at each vest to keep CDNS below 20% of your total investment portfolio
- →Track each vest tranche separately — different vest dates mean different LTCG timers
- →Target selling vested shares after 24 months to convert STCG (30%) to LTCG (12.5–20%)
- →Repatriate quarterly rather than annually to avoid large year-end FX decisions
- →Use sell-to-cover proceeds record to establish cost basis accurately in your ITR
- →Model unvested equity value before accepting competing offers — it is real compensation being forfeited
Concentration Risk: What CDNS Downside Looks Like
Cadence is a structurally strong business, but it is not immune to sharp drawdowns. In 2022, CDNS fell approximately 40% from its peak as the semiconductor cycle turned down and growth multiples compressed across software. Engineers who held concentrated CDNS positions through that period saw significant paper losses, and those who needed to sell (for home purchase, emergency, or migration) locked in real losses.
The structural risk specific to Cadence is EDA consolidation. The Synopsys-Ansys merger (approved in 2024) has changed the competitive landscape, and any erosion in Cadence's market position — even temporary — could pressure the stock meaningfully. CDNS trades at a premium multiple (typically 35–50x forward earnings), which means negative earnings guidance or macro headwinds hit the stock harder than more modestly valued companies.
For Indian Cadence employees, concentration risk is amplified because your salary, unvested stock, and vested holdings are all positively correlated with the company's health. A company-wide slowdown — the kind that would reduce CDNS revenue guidance — would likely also affect hiring, promotion cycles, and annual compensation at Cadence India simultaneously. You are already long Cadence through your career. Every incremental RSU you hold is adding to that exposure.
If you hold 3 years of vested Cadence RSUs alongside your unvested grants, your effective Cadence exposure might be ₹80–150 lakh. A 35% stock drop erases ₹28–52 lakh in wealth — that's 2–4 years of post-tax savings for most senior engineers. Diversification is not pessimism; it is portfolio hygiene.
- →CDNS fell ~40% in 2022 — at a $60,000 vested holding, that's a ₹20+ lakh paper loss
- →Premium valuation (35–50x forward earnings) amplifies drawdowns on guidance misses
- →Salary, unvested stock, and vested holdings are all correlated — a bad quarter hurts all three
- →EDA market consolidation (Synopsys-Ansys) creates longer-term competitive uncertainty
Getting Money Home: FX & Repatriation
Once you sell CDNS shares in your US brokerage (typically Fidelity or Schwab via Cadence's equity plan), the USD proceeds sit in a US account. Bringing that money to India is a straightforward process under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS), but the cost of conversion matters.
The LRS permits Indian residents to remit up to $250,000 per financial year for capital account transactions. Selling RSU proceeds and repatriating them falls within this limit for most Cadence employees unless you're at a senior grade with a very large annual vest. Wire the USD from your US brokerage to an Indian NRE or savings account.
The cost of FX conversion is where most engineers lose 1–2% unnecessarily. SBI's TT selling rate (used by most retail banks) typically carries a 1.5–2.5% spread over the interbank mid-rate. On a $20,000 repatriation, that's ₹25,000–40,000 in hidden conversion cost. Rovia offers 0% markup on the interbank rate for repatriation of RSU proceeds, which is materially better. For amounts above $25,000, your CA will need to issue a 15CA certificate (and potentially 15CB from a CA certifying the nature of funds) to accompany the remittance. Plan for this paperwork — it adds 3–5 business days to the process.
- →LRS limit: $250,000 per financial year for repatriation of RSU sale proceeds
- →SBI TT rate spread costs 1.5–2.5% vs interbank mid-rate — on $20,000, that's ₹25,000–40,000 lost
- →15CA/15CB certificates required for remittances above $25,000 — allow 3–5 business days
- →Quarterly repatriation cadence is more efficient than annual large transfers
Stock Sentiment at Cadence India
Cadence India employees are generally positive on CDNS stock as of mid-2026. Internal Viva Engage (formerly Yammer) channels and LinkedIn activity among Cadence Bengaluru employees reflect pride in the company's semiconductor AI positioning. The launch of Cadence.AI and the company's pivot to system design (moving beyond traditional EDA into system-level simulation) has generated genuine excitement internally.
The concern that surfaces in internal forums is compensation competitiveness. NVIDIA and Apple's chip design teams have been aggressively recruiting from Cadence India at Bengaluru, offering RSU packages that can be 2–3x Cadence's grants. This creates a two-speed dynamic: engineers who have been at Cadence for 3+ years with accumulated unvested equity tend to stay; newer engineers at Grade 3–4 are more mobile. Golden handcuffs are real at Cadence — the combination of competitive base salary, quarterly vesting, and annual refreshes makes departure increasingly expensive with tenure.
The broader catalyst watch for CDNS in 2026: semiconductor capex recovery, AI chip design demand (every custom AI accelerator needs EDA tools), and the outcome of Synopsys-Ansys integration. CDNS stock reacted positively to the AI chip design boom of 2023–2025, and Cadence India engineers with long-held positions have benefited meaningfully. The current mood: bullish but aware that EDA multiples don't stay elevated forever.
- →Internal sentiment is positive; Cadence.AI launch and semiconductor AI positioning are genuine morale boosters
- →NVIDIA and Apple chip teams actively recruiting from Cadence Bengaluru — Grade 3–4 engineers are most mobile
- →3+ year employees with substantial unvested equity show strong retention; golden handcuffs are functional
- →Key catalysts: semiconductor capex recovery, AI chip design volume, Synopsys-Ansys integration outcomes
This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available information. Always verify with a SEBI-registered financial advisor and a CA familiar with foreign asset taxation.