HomeCloudflareIndia Employee Guide
Cloudflare

India Employee Guide

Cloudflare RSUs: A Complete Guide for Indian Employees

Last updated: May 2026

India headcount
~1,100
Primary cities
Bengaluru, Mumbai
RSU vest schedule
Quarterly, 4-year vest
Ticker / Exchange
NET / NYSE
Vest cliff
1 year

Cloudflare (NET) punches above its weight in India. With around 1,100 employees split between Bengaluru and Mumbai, it's smaller than most enterprise tech companies on this list — but its equity grants for engineers are disproportionately generous relative to its size. Cloudflare's edge computing infrastructure and Zero Trust networking platform are critical to how the internet works, and the India engineering teams work on some of the most technically challenging infrastructure problems in the industry. If you're holding Cloudflare RSUs, you're holding stock in a high-growth infrastructure company with a large total addressable market, an aggressive hire profile, and a strong equity culture. This guide covers the complete picture: vest schedules, tax treatment under Indian law, concentration risk, and what smart management looks like.

Cloudflare in India: Offices, Cities & Scale

Cloudflare's India presence is intentionally lean and high-quality. The Bengaluru office, with roughly 800 employees, is the engineering anchor — housing infrastructure software engineers, security researchers, and product engineering teams working on Cloudflare's core network stack, Workers platform, and Zero Trust product suite (SASE, Access, Gateway). Cloudflare's network spans over 300 cities globally, and the India engineering team actively contributes to the reliability, performance, and feature development of that network.

The Mumbai office is smaller — approximately 200 people — and skews more heavily toward sales, customer success, and solutions engineering for the India and South Asia market. Cloudflare has been expanding its enterprise presence in India, particularly in BFSI and IT services sectors, and the Mumbai team is central to that go-to-market effort. The India headcount has grown roughly 20–25% year-over-year since 2022, reflecting Cloudflare's broader global growth trajectory.

Cloudflare is unusual among the companies on this list in that it is still in a high-growth investment phase — operating margins are much lower than mature software companies like Cadence or NetApp, and the company prioritises revenue growth and network expansion over near-term profitability. This creates a different risk profile for the RSUs: Cloudflare stock is more volatile than mature-software peers, and the growth story is more dependent on execution against a competitive landscape that includes AWS, Zscaler, and Palo Alto Networks.

  • Bengaluru (~800) handles core infrastructure engineering, Workers platform, Zero Trust, and security research
  • Mumbai (~200) covers India sales, solutions engineering, and customer success for enterprise clients
  • 20–25% YoY headcount growth since 2022, reflecting Cloudflare's aggressive global expansion
  • Smaller India footprint means individual engineer impact is higher — less bureaucracy than larger India centres
  • Growth-stage company: higher stock volatility but also higher upside leverage than mature software peers

Department Mix: Where the Equity Lives

Cloudflare India's department split is heavily skewed toward engineering. Unlike companies with large India-based support or shared-services functions, Cloudflare deliberately keeps India headcount in high-value technical roles. Approximately 65–70% of India employees are in software engineering or related technical functions — infrastructure engineering, security research, reliability engineering, and developer experience.

The Workers platform team in Bengaluru is one of the more notable groups: Cloudflare Workers (serverless compute at the edge) is a core growth product, and the India team has significant ownership of the platform's infrastructure and developer tooling. Zero Trust networking engineers in Bengaluru work on WARP (client software), Access, and Gateway — Cloudflare's SASE products that compete directly with Zscaler and Prisma Access.

Sales, solutions engineering, and customer success in Mumbai make up roughly 20–25% of India headcount. These are RSU-eligible roles but at lower grant levels than engineering. The remaining 10% covers operations, legal, finance, and HR. Cloudflare's equity culture is genuinely strong at the engineering level — the company competes with Google, Meta, and infrastructure startups for top talent in Bengaluru, and RSU packages are a primary competitive tool.

  • ~65–70% of India headcount is in engineering (infrastructure, security research, platform development)
  • Workers platform and Zero Trust SASE teams carry the highest equity grants in India
  • Mumbai sales/solutions engineering (~20–25%) receives RSUs but at lower levels than Bengaluru engineering
  • Cloudflare uses RSUs aggressively to compete with Google and Meta for Bengaluru engineering talent

Who Gets RSUs: Levels & Grant Amounts

Cloudflare's internal leveling uses a standard Software Engineer I–VI scale. RSU grants become meaningful at Software Engineer II (SWE2), which is roughly equivalent to 2–4 years of post-degree experience or a strong lateral hire. SWE1 roles typically receive small initial grants in the $5,000–$15,000 range over four years.

At SWE2 (the most common level for experienced hires), initial grants are typically $30,000–$60,000 over four years. Senior Software Engineer (SWE3) initial grants range from $60,000–$120,000. Staff Engineer (SWE4) grants start at $100,000 and can reach $200,000+ for competitive candidates. Principal Engineer (SWE5) and above receive grants well above $200,000 and frequently receive above-band grants to retain them.

Cloudflare's grants are considered above-average for a company of its size and stage, particularly in the security and infrastructure space. The company has been known to offer refresh grants proactively to retain high performers — annual refreshes are common for SWE3 and above. One important note: Cloudflare's stock has been more volatile than mature enterprise software peers (it traded from $200 to $40 and back to $120+ between 2021 and 2025), so the USD grant value at time of grant can differ significantly from the value at vest.

  • RSU grants begin meaningfully at SWE2: initial grant $30,000–$60,000 over 4 years
  • SWE3 (Senior): $60,000–$120,000 initial; SWE4 (Staff): $100,000–$200,000+ initial
  • Annual refresh grants common for SWE3+ — multiple tranches stack by Year 2
  • Stock volatility is high — grant-date value and vest-date value can differ substantially

Understanding Your Cloudflare Vest Schedule

Cloudflare RSUs follow a 4-year vest schedule with a 1-year cliff. This is standard across the industry: no vesting for the first 12 months, then 25% vests at the 12-month anniversary, and the remaining 75% vests in equal quarterly instalments over the following 36 months. The 1-year cliff is a hard stop — leaving at month 11 means zero equity realised from that grant.

After the cliff, you receive 12 quarterly vest events for the remaining three years. For a SWE2 with a $50,000 initial grant, the cliff vest is $12,500 in stock (at grant-date price; actual value depends on NET stock price at vest). Subsequent quarterly vests are approximately $3,125 at grant price. If NET has appreciated since your grant date, the actual vest value in USD — and therefore your INR perquisite tax liability — will be higher.

An important nuance for Cloudflare: the company does not do annual compensation refreshes on a fixed schedule for all employees. Refreshes are performance-triggered. Engineers who hit strong performance reviews (typically Exceeds or Outstanding ratings) receive refresh grants; those with standard ratings may not see a refresh in a given year. This means your total equity trajectory at Cloudflare is more variable than at companies that automatically grant annual refreshes. Understand your performance tier — it determines whether your Year 3–4 equity profile looks strong or thin.

Cloudflare's stock has had peak-to-trough swings of 60–80% in prior cycles. If your $50,000 grant was made when NET was at a high, the same shares at a lower price could vest worth $20,000. Perquisite tax is calculated on vest-date FMV, not grant-date value — which means tax liability also varies year-to-year. Budget conservatively.

  • Standard 4-year vest with 1-year cliff: 25% at month 12, then quarterly for 36 months
  • No vest if you leave before the 12-month anniversary — plan around this hard cliff
  • Refresh grants are performance-triggered, not automatic — your rating determines Year 3–4 equity
  • NET stock volatility means vest-date value can differ materially from grant-date value

The Tax Reality for Cloudflare RSU Holders

The tax treatment of Cloudflare RSUs in India follows the same structure as all US-listed RSUs for Indian-resident employees. On vest date, the fair market value (FMV) of the shares — calculated using the closing price of NET on NYSE on the vest date, converted to INR at the SBI TT buying rate — is treated as perquisite income and added to your salary. This is taxed at your marginal rate, which for most senior Cloudflare engineers earning above ₹15 lakh will be 30% plus surcharge and cess.

Cloudflare India runs a sell-to-cover mechanism for TDS. On each vest event, a portion of your shares is automatically sold to cover the tax withholding. You receive the net shares after this deduction. Keep the Form 16 issued by Cloudflare India carefully — it should include the perquisite value of each vest event, which establishes your cost basis for future capital gains calculation.

For capital gains: the cost basis is the FMV on vest date (already taxed as salary). If you sell more than 24 months after the vest date, any gain above the cost basis is LTCG — taxed at 12.5% (without indexation, post-July 2024 budget rules) or 20% with indexation. If you sell within 24 months, STCG applies at your slab rate (30% for most engineers). Given Cloudflare's volatility, the spread between STCG and LTCG treatment can be substantial. Schedule FA in your annual ITR is mandatory — foreign equity holdings must be disclosed, including the value of unvested RSUs if their FMV is determinable. Consult a CA familiar with foreign equity reporting.

Most-missed mistake for Cloudflare holders: selling shares that vested 20 months ago to meet a financial need (home down payment, etc.) without realising you're 4 months short of LTCG eligibility. On a ₹5 lakh gain, that's ₹87,500 in extra tax. Build a vest-date calendar and mark 24-month milestones for every tranche.

  • Vest-date FMV (INR at SBI TT rate) taxed as salary income; TDS deducted via sell-to-cover
  • Cost basis for capital gains = vest-date FMV (not zero, not grant-date value)
  • LTCG (24+ months from vest): 12.5% without indexation; STCG (under 24 months): 30% slab rate
  • Schedule FA mandatory for foreign equity; advance tax required when liability exceeds ₹10,000

What Cloudflare Employees Typically Do

Cloudflare India engineers tend to fall into two camps based on their arrival cohort. Engineers who joined before 2021 — when NET stock ran from $20 to $200 — often made significant money and have a strong psychological attachment to the stock as a wealth-creator. Many of them continue to hold substantial positions well past their vest dates, anchoring on the high-water mark rather than making rational hold/sell decisions based on current fundamentals.

Engineers who joined in 2022–2023, when NET had already corrected 60–70% from its peak, have a more measured relationship with the stock. They have seen volatility firsthand, and many follow a more systematic sell-at-vest approach. This cohort tends to be more financially sophisticated about concentration risk.

A common behavioural trap at Cloudflare India: engineers hold stock hoping for the stock to recover to a previous high before selling. This anchoring to prior price peaks — rather than evaluating the stock on its forward merits — is not a rational investment strategy. If you wouldn't buy Cloudflare stock at the current price with fresh cash, holding a concentrated position is an implicit buy decision every day.

  • Pre-2021 cohort often holds concentrated positions anchored to prior price peaks
  • Post-2022 cohort is more likely to sell systematically given visible volatility experience
  • Anchoring to previous ATH (all-time high) is the dominant behavioural trap — not a rational hold thesis
  • Many Bengaluru engineers treat RSU proceeds as secondary income; failing to repatriate efficiently costs 1–2% in FX spread annually

The Smart Approach to Cloudflare RSUs

Given Cloudflare's higher-than-average stock volatility, the smart approach is more aggressive diversification than you would apply to a stable, mature-software RSU. The core framework: sell at vest for the portion of holdings that would push CDNS above 15% of your total portfolio. For growth-stage companies like Cloudflare, a lower concentration limit (15% vs 20%) is prudent.

At vest, use the sell-to-cover mechanism plus an additional discretionary sale to reduce concentration. Invest the INR proceeds (after repatriation) in diversified instruments — a combination of US equity index funds (S&P 500), Indian large-cap equity, and fixed income based on your overall risk tolerance. This removes the NET-specific volatility from your net worth without requiring a view on Cloudflare's stock.

For shares you choose to hold long-term (if you have genuine conviction in Cloudflare's edge computing thesis), track the 24-month LTCG window carefully. NET's volatility means shares that vest in a down-cycle could appreciate significantly over 24 months — the LTCG hold decision has both tax and upside rationale. Use specific-lot identification when selling (available via Fidelity's web interface) to ensure you're selling oldest lots first and maximising LTCG eligibility.

  • Target maximum 15% portfolio concentration in NET — lower than mature-software peers due to higher volatility
  • Sell-to-cover plus discretionary additional sale at each vest event
  • Use specific lot identification in Fidelity to sell oldest lots (LTCG-eligible) before newer lots
  • Repatriate quarterly via low-cost FX provider — avoid SBI's retail TT rate spread
  • Do not anchor sell decisions to prior NET price peaks — evaluate on forward merit
  • Build a 24-month calendar for every vest tranche to track LTCG eligibility dates

Concentration Risk: Cloudflare-Specific Scenarios

Cloudflare's concentration risk is higher than most enterprise software companies because NET's valuation premium is substantial and entirely dependent on continued high growth. At typical valuations of 20–30x forward revenue, any slowdown in revenue growth — even decelerating from 25% to 18% — can trigger a 25–35% stock correction. This has happened to Cloudflare before.

Consider a practical scenario: a Senior Engineer in Bengaluru with 3 years of accumulated vested RSUs holds $80,000 in NET stock (approximately ₹67 lakh at ₹84/USD). A 35% correction — well within historical range for NET — reduces this to $52,000 (₹43 lakh), a ₹24 lakh loss. Add to this the unvested equity sitting on paper, and the total Cloudflare exposure for a 3-year employee can easily be ₹1–1.5 crore across vested, unvested, and salary capitalised value.

The competitive environment is also a legitimate risk factor. Cloudflare competes with AWS (CloudFront + AWS Shield), Zscaler (Zero Trust), Fastly (CDN/edge), and several others. AWS's ability to bundle network services at below-cost pricing is a structural risk that could compress Cloudflare's growth in enterprise accounts. Any material competitive win for AWS in Zero Trust networking would likely reset NET's valuation materially.

Cloudflare is a great company with a real product. Holding some NET is rational for employees who believe in the edge computing thesis. But holding 50–70% of liquid wealth in a single growth-stage stock is not a thesis — it is a single-company bet that includes your salary, your career, and your unvested stock in addition to your vested holdings.

  • NET traded from $200 to below $40 between 2021 and 2023 — a 80% drawdown is within historical range
  • Revenue growth deceleration (even modest) triggers disproportionate valuation compression at 20–30x revenue multiples
  • AWS bundling risk is a structural competitive threat to Cloudflare's enterprise business
  • A 35% stock drop on $80,000 in vested NET is a ₹24 lakh loss in real wealth

Getting Money Home: FX & Repatriation

Cloudflare employees in India use Fidelity as the primary brokerage (Cloudflare's equity plan is administered through Fidelity's NetBenefits platform). After selling NET shares, USD proceeds are available for wire transfer within 2–3 business days (settlement T+2 for NYSE securities).

Under LRS, you can repatriate up to $250,000 per financial year. For most Cloudflare India employees, annual vest values are well within this limit. Wire USD from Fidelity to an Indian account — either directly to your savings account (slower, higher bank spread) or via a fintech FX platform. Rovia offers 0% markup on the interbank rate, which saves 1.5–2.5% compared to bank TT rates. On a $15,000 repatriation, that is ₹18,000–30,000 in savings.

For amounts above $25,000, have your CA prepare a 15CA certificate declaring the nature of the funds (RSU sale proceeds, not a loan or gift). For amounts above $5 lakh in INR equivalent, a 15CB certificate from a Chartered Accountant may also be required. Plan for 3–5 business days of CA processing time.

  • Fidelity NetBenefits is Cloudflare's equity plan platform — use it for all sell and transfer activity
  • LRS $250,000 annual limit — most Cloudflare India vests are well within this
  • 15CA (and sometimes 15CB) required for remittances above $25,000 — 3–5 days CA processing
  • Use Rovia or equivalent 0% markup FX over bank TT rates to save 1.5–2.5% per transfer

Stock Sentiment at Cloudflare India

Sentiment at Cloudflare Bengaluru in mid-2026 is cautiously optimistic. The company has been executing well on its Zero Trust and SASE products, and the AI Gateway (Cloudflare's product for managing AI inference traffic) has generated genuine internal excitement. Engineers working on Workers AI and the AI Gateway see these as the next major growth vectors — similar to how Workers serverless was viewed in 2019.

Internal forums and the Cloudflare Community Slack are active with discussion about the company's product roadmap. Employees who joined during the 2021–2022 hiring boom are now past their cliff, and many are evaluating whether their next grant renewal (if any) is competitive with what Google, Microsoft, or Indian unicorns are offering. Attrition at the Senior Engineer level has been notable.

The biggest sentiment driver in 2026 is the AI infrastructure build-out. Cloudflare's edge network is uniquely positioned to be an AI inference delivery layer, and the company has been making moves (AI Gateway, Workers AI, R2 storage for model weights) that could be catalysts for re-rating. Whether that re-rating happens fast enough for employees who joined during the 2021 peak remains the key financial question.

  • AI Gateway and Workers AI are genuine internal excitement drivers heading into H2 2026
  • Senior engineers approaching end of initial 4-year grant are evaluating competing offers actively
  • Cloudflare Bengaluru competes with Google Cloud and Microsoft Azure for infrastructure engineering talent
  • Stock recovery from 2022–2023 lows has restored some morale among employees who held through the downturn

This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available information. Always verify with a SEBI-registered financial advisor and a CA familiar with foreign asset taxation.

Stop leaving money on the table with FX markups and suboptimal tax planning.

Manage your NET RSUs with Rovia ↗