Confluent (CFLT) was built by the creators of Apache Kafka at LinkedIn, and it sits at the centre of one of the most important architectural trends in enterprise software: real-time data streaming. With roughly 1,300 employees in India split between Bengaluru and Pune, Confluent's India centre is central to the development of Confluent Cloud, Kafka platform engineering, and the emerging Flink SQL data streaming capabilities. If you're a Confluent engineer in India with RSUs, you hold stock in a company with a distinctive open-source moat, a growing cloud business, and an above-average equity culture for data infrastructure engineers. This guide walks through vest schedules, Indian tax treatment, concentration risk, and what smart RSU management looks like at Confluent's stage of growth.
Confluent in India: Offices, Cities & Scale
Confluent's Bengaluru office, with approximately 1,000 employees, is the company's primary engineering hub outside the US. Teams here work directly on Confluent Cloud (the managed Kafka service), the Confluent Platform (self-managed enterprise Kafka), and increasingly on Apache Flink SQL integration — Confluent's bet on stream processing becoming a first-class interface for data pipelines. The Bengaluru site also houses significant connectors and integrations engineering work, which is increasingly important as Confluent positions itself as the data streaming backbone for enterprise architectures.
Pune hosts roughly 300 employees and focuses on specific product areas including enterprise platform engineering and India-region customer success. Confluent's India operations have been growing, though more selectively than during the 2021 hiring boom. The company is focused on improving unit economics (Confluent has historically operated at a loss as it invests in market share), so India hiring has prioritised high-leverage engineering roles over broad headcount expansion.
Confluent was founded in 2014, went public in June 2021 at $36/share, and has since traded through a wide range. The company's India presence predates the IPO, and some early India employees hold pre-IPO options that converted at IPO. The majority of current India RSU holders received post-IPO grants with standard vesting terms.
- →Bengaluru (~1,000) handles Confluent Cloud, Kafka platform, Flink SQL, and connectors engineering
- →Pune (~300) covers enterprise platform and India customer success
- →India hiring has slowed from 2021 peaks as Confluent focuses on unit economics improvement
- →Some early India employees hold pre-IPO options with different tax treatment than standard RSUs
- →Confluent Cloud (consumption-based revenue) is the primary growth driver for the company
Department Mix: Engineering Dominates
Confluent India is overwhelmingly an engineering operation. Approximately 75–80% of India headcount is in software engineering, data engineering, or technical product management. This is higher than most companies at Confluent's revenue scale, reflecting the company's philosophy of building engineering capability in India rather than support or shared-services.
The Kafka platform team is the largest engineering group in India, handling both the open-source community contributions and the enterprise commercial extensions. The Confluent Cloud team is the fastest-growing group, focused on the managed multi-cloud Kafka service that runs on AWS, Azure, and GCP. The Flink SQL team is a newer, smaller group that is working on Confluent's most strategically important product bet — making stream processing as accessible as SQL queries.
Sales, customer success, and professional services make up roughly 15% of India headcount, primarily supporting India and APAC customers. These roles receive RSUs but at lower levels than engineering equivalents. Operations and support functions make up the remaining 5–10%. Equity concentration is highest in the Confluent Cloud engineering team and the Kafka platform team — these roles are most in demand externally (Databricks, Snowflake, Apache ecosystem companies all recruit from Confluent) and Confluent has responded with competitive grants.
- →~75–80% of India headcount is in software engineering — unusually high for Confluent's revenue stage
- →Kafka platform and Confluent Cloud teams hold the highest equity grants in India
- →Flink SQL is a small but strategically important team receiving above-average equity packages
- →Databricks and Snowflake actively recruit from Confluent India, creating competitive retention pressure
Who Gets RSUs: Levels & Grant Amounts
Confluent uses a standard Software Engineer leveling scale (SWE1 through SWE6). RSU grants become meaningful at SWE2 (roughly 2–4 years of experience). SWE1 roles receive small grants in the $10,000–$20,000 range over four years. Confluent has an explicit philosophy of competing on equity for engineering talent — the company views its CFLT stock as a recruiting tool in a competitive market for data infrastructure engineers.
At SWE2, initial RSU grants typically range from $40,000–$70,000 over four years. Senior Software Engineer (SWE3) grants are typically $80,000–$140,000. Staff Engineer (SWE4) initial grants range from $140,000–$220,000. These are meaningfully above the median for companies at Confluent's revenue scale (~$1B run rate), reflecting the competitive nature of the data engineering talent market.
Confluent also grants RSUs to non-engineering roles at the equivalent of Senior levels — Senior Customer Success Managers, Senior Sales Engineers, and Senior Technical Program Managers receive meaningful grants. Annual refresh grants are provided to strong performers at SWE3 and above. One note: CFLT has been a volatile stock, and grant-date values in 2021–2022 (when many current India employees were hired) were made at high valuations. Those employees may see vest-date values below their grant-date values depending on the stock's performance — the perquisite tax is always on vest-date FMV, so tax liability reflects the actual value received, not the promise at hire.
- →SWE2: $40,000–$70,000 initial over 4 years; SWE3 (Senior): $80,000–$140,000
- →SWE4 (Staff): $140,000–$220,000 — above market for Confluent's revenue stage
- →Refresh grants at SWE3+ for strong performers — multiple tranches stack by Year 2
- →Grant-date values in 2021 were elevated; current vest values may differ — tax is always on vest-date FMV
Understanding Your Confluent Vest Schedule
Confluent RSUs vest quarterly over 4 years with a 1-year cliff. The cliff is hard: zero vesting in the first 12 months. At the 12-month anniversary, 25% of the grant vests at once. Thereafter, the remaining 75% vests in equal quarterly instalments over 36 months — approximately 6.25% of the original grant per quarter.
For a SWE2 with a $60,000 initial grant, the cliff vest is $15,000 in CFLT shares. Subsequent quarterly vests are $3,750 per quarter (at grant-date price). Given CFLT's volatility, actual vest values will fluctuate. In a period where CFLT has appreciated 30%, the quarterly vest could be worth $4,875; in a period of decline, it could be $2,500. Plan budgets around conservative assumptions on vest-date value.
Confluent grant-date pricing has varied significantly: engineers hired in 2021 received grants when CFLT was $50–$80/share; by 2022–2023 it had dropped below $15; by 2025–2026 it has recovered toward $25–35. Engineers who received large 2021 grants and have been holding them faced a situation where early vests were worth less than the grant-date price. This is an argument for not anchoring on grant-date value and for evaluating each vest tranche on its own merit at vest time.
Confluent's stock price history is a masterclass in not anchoring to grant-date value. An engineer granted at $70/share in 2021 who waited for the stock to "come back" before selling could have been waiting 3+ years. The vest-date FMV is your cost basis. Evaluate CFLT on its forward merits, not its past price.
- →1-year cliff: 25% at month 12, then 6.25% per quarter for 36 months
- →CFLT has been highly volatile — vest-date value can be 30–50% below grant-date price for 2021 hires
- →Do not budget or plan finances based on grant-date value; use a conservative discount to current price
- →Unvested grants forfeit on departure — particularly costly for 2021 hire engineers with stacked refreshes
The Tax Reality for Confluent RSU Holders
Confluent RSU holders in India face the same Indian tax framework as all US-listed RSU holders. At vest, the fair market value of CFLT shares — calculated as the closing NYSE price on vest date, converted to INR at the SBI TT buying rate — is added to your salary as perquisite income. Confluent India runs sell-to-cover at each vest event, automatically selling a portion of your shares to fund the TDS obligation. The net shares deposited in your brokerage account are post-TDS.
The effective tax rate on perquisite income for most Senior Confluent engineers will be 30% plus surcharge and cess — approximately 34.3% total for income above ₹50 lakh, and up to 35.9% above ₹1 crore after the highest surcharge. This is important: a quarterly vest of $5,000 (approximately ₹4.2 lakh) adds to your annual income and may push you into a higher surcharge bracket if your salary is already near the threshold.
Capital gains on subsequent sale: cost basis is vest-date FMV. Holding 24+ months from vest date qualifies for LTCG at 12.5% (without indexation) under post-July 2024 rules. Under 24 months is STCG at slab rate (30%). Given CFLT's history of multi-year recovery cycles, the LTCG window is worth watching — shares that vest at $20 could realistically be at $30–35 in 24 months if the company executes well. Schedule FA in your ITR is mandatory for all foreign equity holdings. Advance tax in instalments (June 15, September 15, December 15, March 15) is required once annual tax liability exceeds ₹10,000.
The most-missed mistake at Confluent: selling shares vested 18–22 months ago without checking the LTCG clock. Given CFLT's recovery trajectory in 2025–2026, many 2023–2024 vest tranches are sitting on meaningful gains. Selling at month 22 to fund a purchase instead of waiting 2–4 more months costs 17.5% in additional tax on that gain.
- →Vest-date FMV taxed as salary; TDS deducted via sell-to-cover at each vest
- →Effective marginal rate: ~30% at ₹15–50L income; up to ~35.9% above ₹1 crore income
- →LTCG (24+ months): 12.5% without indexation; STCG (<24 months): 30% slab rate
- →Schedule FA mandatory; advance tax required — quarterly instalments to avoid interest under Section 234B/234C
What Confluent Employees Typically Do
Confluent India engineers show a pattern that is common to data infrastructure companies: they tend to be technically sophisticated but financially passive. Most engineers at Confluent can explain Kafka consumer groups in fine detail but have not built a vest-date tracking spreadsheet. RSU management falls to the bottom of a priority queue dominated by feature delivery.
The most common pattern is vest-and-hold-indefinitely, particularly among engineers who joined in 2021–2022 when CFLT was in its IPO euphoria phase. Many of them have watched the stock decline from grant-date peaks and are now holding hoping for a full recovery. This waiting-for-recovery pattern is costly: it concentrates risk in a single name, misses the LTCG window in some cases, and delays repatriation.
Engineers at Pune (enterprise platform) tend to have slightly different behaviour — they are often more aware of Confluent's competitive dynamics (having worked on deals alongside the sales team) and may be more likely to diversify. The Bengaluru Kafka platform team tends to be more internally focused and less attuned to stock management. There is also a cohort of Confluent engineers who received pre-IPO RSOs (Restricted Stock Options) that converted to stock at IPO — these employees have complex cost basis situations and frequently need dedicated CA advice for their ITR filing.
- →Vest-and-hold-indefinitely is the dominant pattern, particularly for 2021–2022 hire cohort
- →Waiting for stock to recover to grant-date price before selling is an anchoring trap
- →Pre-IPO RSO holders have complex cost basis situations requiring CA expertise for ITR
- →Engineers rarely track vest dates or LTCG windows without external prompting
The Smart Approach to Confluent RSUs
Confluent is a growth-stage company with a genuine market position (Kafka is de facto standard for event streaming) but also meaningful execution risk. The smart framework for Confluent RSUs in India is systematic and rule-based, not forecast-dependent.
At each quarterly vest, default to selling 60–75% of the vested shares immediately. Use the proceeds to diversify into a mix of US equity index funds (via Rovia), Indian equity mutual funds, and fixed income. Hold the remaining 25–40% if you have conviction in CFLT's Confluent Cloud trajectory, and track the 24-month LTCG window for those held shares. This creates a default diversification posture while still allowing you to participate in CFLT upside on a managed basis.
Avoid the "wait for recovery" trap. CFLT at $25 is not "cheap" relative to its $80 peak — it is priced at what the market currently believes about its future. Evaluate the hold case on forward P/S multiple versus growth rate, not on where the stock used to be. Repatriate quarterly. Use specific lot identification in your brokerage to ensure you're managing LTCG eligibility correctly. And build a simple spreadsheet: vest date, shares vested, FMV at vest, 24-month LTCG date. This takes 30 minutes once and saves you thousands in tax over the life of your employment.
- →Sell 60–75% of each quarterly vest by default; hold 25–40% for CFLT upside on a managed basis
- →Track the 24-month LTCG date for every held tranche in a simple spreadsheet
- →Evaluate CFLT on forward P/S vs. growth rate — not on distance from ATH
- →Use specific lot identification in Schwab/Fidelity to manage LTCG eligibility
- →Repatriate quarterly, not annually, to smooth FX exposure and avoid large year-end transfers
- →Model unvested equity value honestly before accepting competing offers from Databricks or Snowflake
Concentration Risk: Confluent-Specific Scenarios
Confluent's concentration risk is elevated relative to more mature software companies. CFLT is still loss-making on a GAAP basis (though improving), trades at a high revenue multiple relative to its growth rate, and operates in a market where AWS Kinesis, Google Pub/Sub, and Redpanda all compete. The open-source Kafka community is also a double-edged sword: it drives adoption but also enables self-managed alternatives that reduce Confluent Cloud's addressable market.
A realistic downside scenario: Confluent's cloud revenue growth decelerates from 25% to 15% (achievable in a tighter enterprise budget environment), and the company's P/S multiple compresses from 8x to 5x. That's a ~35–40% stock decline with no change in the company's fundamental health. For a Senior Engineer in Bengaluru holding $70,000 in CFLT, that's a ₹24 lakh loss on paper — and if combined with unvested equity (likely ₹40–60 lakh at the same level), the total Confluent exposure swing is severe.
The key asymmetry in Confluent's risk profile: downside scenarios are foreseeable and plausible (budget pressure, AWS competing more aggressively), while upside scenarios (Confluent becoming the standard data streaming layer across all cloud workloads) have a longer time horizon. Concentration above 15–20% of portfolio in CFLT at this stage is a higher-risk position than it would be in a mature, cash-generative software company.
Your salary at Confluent, your unvested RSUs, and your vested stock holdings are all correlated to the same underlying variable: Confluent's business performance. A bad quarter hurts all three simultaneously. Keep vested CFLT concentration below 15% of total portfolio.
- →CFLT has traded from $90 (2021 peak) to below $15 (2023 trough) — 80%+ drawdowns are in its history
- →A 35–40% correction from current levels on a $70,000 holding = ₹24 lakh in real loss
- →AWS Kinesis, Redpanda, and self-managed Kafka all limit Confluent's pricing power
- →Loss-making on GAAP basis — any macro tightening accelerates path-to-profitability pressure
Getting Money Home: FX & Repatriation
Confluent's equity plan is administered through E*TRADE (Morgan Stanley at Work). After selling CFLT shares on NASDAQ, USD proceeds clear in T+2 business days and are available for wire transfer. To repatriate to India, wire from E*TRADE to your Indian savings or NRE account. The bank TT rate spread at SBI and most Indian banks is 1.5–2.5% above the interbank mid-rate — avoidable by using Rovia's 0% markup service.
LRS limit is $250,000 per financial year (April–March). For most Confluent India engineers, total annual vest value is well below this. Keep a running tally if you have multiple grant tranches vesting in the same financial year, as the LRS limit is per-person, not per-transaction. For each wire above $25,000, your CA needs to prepare a 15CA certificate. If the remittance is above ₹5 lakh in INR value, a 15CB from a practicing CA certifying the source of funds may also be required. Build this into your repatriation timeline — most CAs need 2–3 business days to prepare these forms.
- →E*TRADE (Morgan Stanley at Work) is Confluent's equity platform
- →Wire proceeds from E*TRADE to NRE/savings account in India after T+2 settlement
- →LRS $250,000 annual limit; 15CA required for transfers above $25,000
- →SBI TT rate costs 1.5–2.5% vs interbank — use Rovia for 0% markup repatriation
Stock Sentiment at Confluent India
Sentiment at Confluent India in mid-2026 is mixed but trending constructively. The Bengaluru Kafka platform team retains strong cultural identity — there is genuine pride in having built and maintained the world's most widely deployed event streaming platform. The Flink SQL launch has generated internal excitement, and engineers working on the stream processing layer are enthusiastic about the product's potential to expand Confluent's addressable market.
The concern that surfaces in internal forums (Teams channels, informal networks) is about the stock's distance from the 2021 IPO highs and whether the company will reach profitability on a timeline that matters for current employees. Engineers who joined in 2021–2022 with large grants at high valuations have seen those grants vest at prices 50–70% below the grant-date price. This has created some financial disappointment and is contributing to attrition at the Senior Engineer level.
The more optimistic view — held by Bengaluru engineering leadership and reflected in public statements from Jay Kreps — is that Confluent Cloud's consumption-based growth model will drive improving unit economics through 2026–2027. Flink SQL is a potential re-rating catalyst if adoption accelerates among large enterprise customers. Engineers who joined in 2023–2024 with grants at lower base prices have better financial prospects from their current equity position and tend to have more positive sentiment about the company's trajectory.
- →Kafka platform and Flink SQL teams have strong cultural identity and genuine product pride
- →2021–2022 hire cohort dealing with financial disappointment from below-grant-price vest values
- →2023–2024 hire cohort in better financial position with lower-base grants
- →Key catalysts: Confluent Cloud consumption growth acceleration, Flink SQL enterprise adoption
This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available information. Always verify with a SEBI-registered financial advisor and a CA familiar with foreign asset taxation.