Freshworks is unlike any other company on this list. It was founded in Chennai in 2010, grew into a global SaaS company while keeping India as its engineering and product centre of gravity, and listed on NASDAQ in September 2021 — the first tech company founded in India to do so. With roughly 9,000 employees across Chennai, Bengaluru, and Hyderabad, India is not a satellite office at Freshworks: it is the company's heartbeat. If you're a Freshworks employee holding RSUs, your situation is distinct in important ways — the equity culture, the India tax nuances for pre-IPO holders, and the stock's behaviour post-IPO are all specific to Freshworks's unique position as an India-founded, NASDAQ-listed company. This guide covers all of it.
Freshworks in India: Offices, Cities & Scale
Chennai is where Freshworks was born and where it remains most anchored. The Chennai office, with roughly 4,000 employees, houses the company's original product teams — Freshdesk (customer support software), Freshservice (IT service management), and core platform engineering. The Chennai culture is distinctive: less startup-flashy than Bengaluru, more mission-driven, and deeply proud of the company's origin story. Many of the company's senior leaders and long-tenure employees are Chennai-based.
Bengaluru hosts approximately 3,000 employees and covers Freshsales (CRM), Freshmarketer, and the company's AI platform (Freddy AI). Bengaluru is Freshworks's talent acquisition battleground — it competes most directly with other SaaS companies and FAANG for engineering talent here. The Hyderabad site, with roughly 1,000 employees, handles specific product lines and enterprise implementation work.
A critical fact about Freshworks India: India employees are not a support function. Engineering, product management, data science, and design are India-first. The company's global sales leadership sits in the US, but the products that are sold are built in India. This has historically created a strong sense of ownership among India employees — they are not building features specified by US product managers; they are defining and building the products.
- →Chennai (~4,000) is the founding home — Freshdesk, Freshservice, and core platform engineering
- →Bengaluru (~3,000) covers Freshsales, Freddy AI, and newer product lines
- →Hyderabad (~1,000) handles enterprise and specific product verticals
- →India is the product engineering centre, not a support or shared-services function
- →Majority of global Freshworks headcount is India-based — Indian employees are the core constituency
Department Mix: An India-First Engineering Company
Freshworks is approximately 65–70% engineering across its India offices, with the remainder split between product management, design, data science, QA, and support functions. The high engineering concentration reflects the company's history: it was built lean, with India-based engineers building the entire product stack. This is different from companies where India is the "second site" — at Freshworks, India built the first site.
Product management at Freshworks India is also genuinely powerful. Unlike companies where India PMs are business analysts supporting US-based product leaders, Freshworks India PMs own product roadmaps for global products. Senior PMs and Directors of Product in Chennai and Bengaluru have real equity exposure and real product ownership. The RSU equity culture therefore extends more broadly across functions than at typical IT services companies.
Freddy AI — Freshworks's AI Copilot capability embedded across all products — has become the company's primary growth narrative since 2023, and the teams building Freddy are among the most equity-competitive in Freshworks India today. Customer support, HR, and finance in India together make up roughly 15% of headcount and receive smaller equity packages than engineering and product equivalents.
- →~65–70% of India headcount is in engineering; PMs and designers also have real equity exposure
- →Freddy AI teams (AI Copilot across Freshdesk, Freshservice, Freshsales) are highest-equity-priority roles
- →India PMs own global product roadmaps — not a business analyst function
- →Support and shared services (~15%) receive equity at lower levels than engineering equivalents
Who Gets RSUs: Levels & Grant Amounts
Freshworks uses a standard software engineering leveling scale (SDE1 through SDE4/Principal). RSU eligibility begins at SDE2 (roughly 2–5 years of experience). SDE1 roles may receive small grants but not at levels that require sophisticated tax management. The equity culture at Freshworks is genuine — as an India-founded company, there was intent from the beginning to share equity with India employees, not just US-based ones.
At SDE2, initial grants typically range from $15,000–$30,000 over four years. Senior Software Engineer (SDE3) grants are typically $35,000–$70,000. Staff Engineer (SDE4) or Principal Engineer grants start at $70,000 and can reach $150,000+ for competitive external hires. Management levels (Engineering Manager, Senior PM, Director) receive grants comparable to Staff/Principal Engineer levels.
Pre-IPO situation: a significant cohort of Freshworks India employees received ESOPs (Employee Stock Option Plans) before the September 2021 IPO. These pre-IPO ESOPs have a different tax treatment than post-IPO RSUs — the exercise of options creates a perquisite at the point of exercise (or vest, depending on the ESOP structure), and any subsequent sale creates capital gains. The pre-IPO/post-IPO distinction is important for your CA and affects your ITR filing. If you have pre-IPO stock that you haven't yet fully resolved for tax purposes, address it proactively — the CBDT has been active in scrutinising ESOP-related income disclosure.
- →SDE2: $15,000–$30,000 initial over 4 years; SDE3: $35,000–$70,000; SDE4/Principal: $70,000–$150,000+
- →Pre-IPO ESOP holders have different tax treatment than post-IPO RSU holders — consult a CA
- →Management roles (EM, Senior PM, Director) receive grants comparable to Staff Engineer levels
- →Annual refresh grants exist for strong performers at SDE3 and above
Understanding Your Freshworks Vest Schedule
Post-IPO Freshworks RSUs vest quarterly over 4 years with a 1-year cliff. The structure is standard: 25% at the 12-month anniversary, then equal quarterly vesting over the remaining 36 months. For an SDE3 with a $50,000 grant, the cliff vest is $12,500. Subsequent quarterly vests are $3,125 at grant-date price; actual value depends on FRSH stock price at vest.
For pre-IPO ESOP holders, the vest schedule may differ from post-IPO RSUs. Pre-IPO ESOPs often had 4-year vesting with a 1-year cliff, but the exercise price, exercise mechanism, and tax trigger points are different from RSUs. An ESOP vest does not automatically create a tax event — the tax event is triggered on exercise (when you pay the exercise price and receive shares). The difference between the exercise price and the FMV at exercise is perquisite income. If you exercised pre-IPO options and are holding the resulting shares, the capital gains clock started from your exercise date, not from the IPO date.
For Freshworks specifically: FRSH stock listed at $43/share in September 2021, traded up briefly to around $50, and has since traded in a range significantly below the IPO price for extended periods. Pre-IPO employees who exercised at low exercise prices and held through the IPO had perquisite tax triggered at IPO (if that was the exercise event), and subsequent capital gains depend on whether they sold above or below the FMV at the time of their tax trigger.
If you hold pre-IPO Freshworks shares that were acquired by exercising ESOPs, the tax story is complex and the CBDT scrutiny is real. File a revised ITR if necessary, ensure Schedule FA is complete, and engage a CA with specific ESOP/FEMA experience. Do not assume your employer's TDS account covered your full liability.
- →Post-IPO RSUs: 1-year cliff, 25% at month 12, quarterly vests over 36 more months
- →Pre-IPO ESOP holders: tax event at exercise, not at vest — different from RSU mechanics
- →Pre-IPO options exercised at low prices with high FMV at exercise created large perquisite income
- →Capital gains clock for pre-IPO shares starts from exercise date, not IPO listing date
The Tax Reality for Freshworks RSU Holders
For post-IPO RSU holders at Freshworks, the standard Indian tax framework applies. At each vest date, the FMV of FRSH shares (closing NASDAQ price converted to INR at SBI TT buying rate) is added to your salary as perquisite income. Freshworks India deducts TDS via sell-to-cover at each vest event. The net shares are deposited in your brokerage account post-TDS.
Your effective marginal tax rate on perquisite income will be 30% plus surcharge and cess for income above ₹15 lakh. For SDE3+ at Freshworks, where base salary plus vest income will typically exceed ₹25–40 lakh annually, the effective rate will be approximately 31.2–34.3%. Plan quarterly advance tax payments to avoid interest under Section 234B.
For capital gains on subsequent sale: cost basis is vest-date FMV. 24+ months from vest = LTCG (12.5% without indexation). Under 24 months = STCG (30% slab). FRSH has traded at significantly below-IPO prices for extended periods, which means many Freshworks India employees are holding vested shares that are worth less than the vest-date FMV (i.e., the stock has declined after vesting). In this case, there is a capital loss on sale, which can be set off against other capital gains in the same or subsequent 8 assessment years. This is an often-overlooked tax benefit — if you've sold FRSH at a loss, the loss can reduce your total capital gains tax liability.
Most-missed mistake at Freshworks: not recognising that a sale of FRSH below vest-date FMV creates a capital loss that can be harvested against other capital gains. Many engineers who vest at ₹1,800/share and sell at ₹1,400/share think they have no tax event — but they have a ₹400/share capital loss they can use to offset gains from Indian equity fund sales or other US stock sales.
- →Perquisite tax at vest: 30%+ marginal rate; TDS via sell-to-cover by Freshworks India
- →Capital loss on sale (if stock declines after vest) can be set off against other capital gains for up to 8 years
- →LTCG (24+ months): 12.5%; STCG (<24 months): 30%; Schedule FA required annually
- →Pre-IPO ESOP holders: complex cost basis and tax trigger points — CA with FEMA experience essential
What Freshworks Employees Typically Do
Freshworks India employees have a unique relationship with their company's stock because Freshworks was India's first major SaaS IPO on NASDAQ. There is genuine emotional attachment — employees watched colleagues who joined early build real wealth through the IPO, and many hold FRSH stock as a point of national pride in addition to financial expectation.
The dominant pattern for post-IPO RSU holders is to hold FRSH stock while hoping it returns to IPO-level prices or above. This hope-and-hold pattern has been costly for employees who received large grants at the IPO price — FRSH has spent much of its post-IPO life below $15/share after opening at $43. Employees who received grants in 2022 and 2023 at lower base prices are in a better financial position and tend to show more rational sell behaviour.
Chennai employees in particular show a strong "stay loyal" ethos — the city has a closer cultural identity with Freshworks than Bengaluru or Hyderabad, and financial decisions around FRSH stock are more influenced by company loyalty than by financial calculus. This is admirable but can be costly. One positive pattern: the Chennai culture also means lower job-hopping, which means most Chennai Freshworks engineers stay through their full 4-year vest cycle, maximising the equity they receive.
- →Hope-and-hold pattern dominant among post-IPO employees watching stock trade below IPO price
- →Chennai employees show highest loyalty and lowest turnover — full 4-year vests are common
- →Pre-IPO ESOP holders who sold near IPO have already realised their gains; those who held face complex ongoing tax situations
- →Capital loss harvesting is almost completely ignored — few Freshworks India employees know this is available
The Smart Approach to Freshworks RSUs
Freshworks requires an honest assessment separate from the company's compelling origin story. FRSH has been a structurally challenged stock since IPO — the company has been navigating growth deceleration, a competitive CRM and ITSM market, and the transition to AI-driven features that require significant R&D investment. None of this means Freshworks is a bad company — it means the stock's path to a fair return for current RSU holders requires specific catalysts.
The smart framework for Freshworks India employees: diversify at vest unless you have a specific conviction thesis on FRSH's AI trajectory. Sell at least 60% of each quarterly vest immediately on receipt of net shares. Use the proceeds to repatriate and invest in diversified instruments. For the portion you hold, track the 24-month LTCG window.
On the pre-IPO ESOP question: if you have exercises from before the IPO that have not been fully reconciled for tax purposes, prioritise this with a CA. The amounts can be large (pre-IPO exercises at low prices with high FMV at IPO would have created large perquisite income), and the CBDT has specifically focused on ESOP income disclosure in its scrutiny campaigns. Getting compliant proactively is far less costly than responding to a notice.
- →Sell at least 60% of each quarterly vest immediately — FRSH's recovery thesis is uncertain
- →Track 24-month LTCG window for held shares; use specific lot identification when selling
- →Pre-IPO ESOP: reconcile all exercises with a CA urgently — CBDT scrutiny of ESOP income is active
- →Do not let company pride override financial diversification — Freshworks's best employees deserve well-managed portfolios
- →Capital loss harvesting: identify vested tranches where current price is below vest-date FMV and book losses to offset other gains
- →Repatriate quarterly at Rovia 0% markup vs SBI TT rate
Concentration Risk: Freshworks-Specific Scenarios
Freshworks concentration risk has a specific flavour. FRSH is not a high-multiple growth stock — it has been trading at more modest revenue multiples than pure-growth SaaS companies. The risk is not primarily a valuation-compression scenario; it is more a sustained underperformance risk where the stock trades sideways or continues to decline while you hold concentrated exposure.
The competitive landscape for Freshworks is intense. Freshdesk competes with Zendesk (now private) and Salesforce Service Cloud. Freshservice competes with ServiceNow (which has substantially more resources). Freshsales competes with HubSpot and Salesforce CRM. In each of these markets, Freshworks's value proposition is "80% of the functionality at 30% of the price" — a genuine and defensible position for the mid-market, but one with limited pricing power in enterprise accounts. AI Copilot (Freddy) is the attempt to move upmarket, but the outcome is uncertain.
For an SDE3 in Chennai holding 3 years of accumulated FRSH grants worth $45,000 (approximately ₹38 lakh), a sustained 30% decline in FRSH from current levels represents ₹11 lakh in real wealth reduction. Combined with unvested stock and salary, the Freshworks exposure is concentrated. The prudent cap is 15% of total portfolio in FRSH.
If you're a Chennai Freshworks employee who has been at the company 4+ years, your total Freshworks exposure — vested stock, unvested stock, salary, career capital — is enormous. The pride of working at India's first NASDAQ tech company is real. Diversifying your portfolio is not a betrayal of that pride; it is responsible wealth management.
- →FRSH risk is sustained underperformance, not just acute drawdown — stock can trade sideways for years
- →Competes with Zendesk, ServiceNow, HubSpot, Salesforce — all with significantly larger R&D budgets
- →A 30% decline on $45,000 in vested stock = ₹11 lakh in real loss
- →Mid-market positioning limits enterprise upside — Freddy AI is the key swing factor
Getting Money Home: FX & Repatriation
Freshworks's equity plan is administered through Schwab Equity Awards (formerly Equity Awards by Charles Schwab). After selling FRSH shares on NASDAQ, USD proceeds settle in T+2 and are available for wire transfer from your Schwab account to India. LRS limit is $250,000 per financial year — most Freshworks India employees are well within this.
The Chennai-specific nuance: Freshworks employees in Chennai tend to have family assets in Tamil Nadu, and many prefer NRE accounts with SBI or Indian Bank. These banks' TT rates carry typical spreads of 1.5–2.5%. Use Rovia's 0% markup repatriation service to avoid this cost. For the 15CA/15CB process, Chennai-based CAs familiar with ESOP/RSU repatriation are available and the process is well-understood in the local CA community.
For pre-IPO ESOP holders who received shares (rather than selling at IPO), FEMA reporting under Schedule FA in the ITR is critical. The value of foreign shares held by a resident Indian must be disclosed annually, regardless of whether you sell. Non-disclosure of foreign assets is a serious compliance issue under FEMA and the Black Money Act — the penalties are severe and disproportionate to the tax that would have been owed.
- →Schwab Equity Awards is Freshworks's equity platform
- →LRS $250,000 annual limit; wire from Schwab to NRE/savings account
- →SBI TT rate spread: 1.5–2.5% — use Rovia for 0% markup on repatriation
- →FEMA compliance critical for pre-IPO share holders — Schedule FA disclosure is mandatory regardless of sale status
Stock Sentiment at Freshworks India
Sentiment at Freshworks India in mid-2026 is cautiously hopeful but tempered by the stock's post-IPO history. The Chennai community — which includes many of the company's longest-tenured employees — has a quiet confidence in Freshworks's ability to find its footing in the AI era. Freddy AI has been rolled out across the product suite and is genuinely improving customer satisfaction metrics in Freshdesk deployments; internal teams see this as a real differentiator.
Bengaluru employees are more pragmatic. They watch the market more closely, compare FRSH to its SaaS peers, and are more willing to discuss the stock's underperformance openly. Attrition in Bengaluru is higher than in Chennai — engineers at the Senior level frequently receive offers from Salesforce, Zoho, and Bengaluru unicorns with better equity packages.
The pivot point for FRSH sentiment in 2026 is the Freddy AI Enterprise momentum. If large enterprise customers adopt Freshworks AI Copilot at scale (replacing Zendesk or ServiceNow deployments), that would be a meaningful revenue re-rating catalyst. Internal teams are encouraged by early wins. The broader macro tailwind is that Freshworks targets mid-market customers who are underserved by Salesforce's pricing — an environment of IT budget consolidation could actually help Freshworks capture customers moving away from expensive legacy vendors.
- →Chennai cohort has quiet confidence in Freddy AI and Freshworks's mid-market positioning
- →Bengaluru cohort is more pragmatic — higher attrition to Salesforce, Zoho, unicorns
- →Freddy AI Enterprise adoption is the key stock re-rating catalyst to watch
- →Mid-market positioning could benefit from enterprise IT budget consolidation trend
This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available information. Always verify with a SEBI-registered financial advisor and a CA familiar with foreign asset taxation.