HomeIntuitIndia Employee Guide
Intuit

India Employee Guide

Intuit RSU Guide for India Employees

Last updated: May 2026

India headcount
~5,500+
Primary cities
Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Chennai
RSU vest schedule
Quarterly, 4-year vest
Ticker / Exchange
INTU / NASDAQ
Vest cliff
1 year

Intuit employs roughly 5,500 people across Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Chennai, with India functioning as a core engineering partner for products like TurboTax, QuickBooks, Credit Karma, and Mailchimp. Intuit has a notably strong equity culture — even junior engineers receive starter RSU grants — and the company's consistent revenue growth has made INTU stock a solid performer for employees who've held through multiple vest cycles. This guide covers Intuit's India footprint, RSU program mechanics, Indian tax treatment, and a practical framework for managing your equity.

Intuit in India: Offices, Cities & Scale

Bengaluru is Intuit India's primary hub, housing approximately 3,000 employees in the Bellandur/Outer Ring Road corridor. The Bengaluru office functions as Intuit's largest engineering center outside North America, with product teams owning substantial pieces of TurboTax infrastructure, the QuickBooks data platform, and Credit Karma's machine learning models. Intuit has made deliberate investments in India leadership — several India-based engineers and PMs hold global product ownership.

Hyderabad has grown to roughly 1,500 employees, with an increasing focus on AI/ML, data engineering, and Intuit's emerging Generative AI products. Chennai is smaller at roughly 500 employees, primarily in QA, support engineering, and some product analytics roles.

Intuit's India operations have expanded steadily through 2023–2025, even as the company trimmed headcount in North America. The India-first hiring approach for certain platform and data engineering roles reflects a genuine strategic bet on India talent, not cost arbitrage. The Bengaluru office in particular has seen strong growth in senior IC and management hiring.

  • Bengaluru: ~3,000 employees — primary engineering hub; TurboTax, QuickBooks, Credit Karma
  • Hyderabad: ~1,500 employees — AI/ML, data platform, GenAI products, growing rapidly
  • Chennai: ~500 employees — QA, support engineering, and product analytics
  • India-based engineers hold global product ownership on several Intuit core platforms
  • Headcount grew ~25% 2022–2025 despite North America headcount reductions

Department Mix: Who Works at Intuit India

Engineering dominates Intuit India at roughly 65–70% of the workforce. This includes software engineering, data engineering, ML engineering, and platform/infrastructure roles. Product management accounts for approximately 10%, design roughly 5%, and the remainder is data analytics, QA, and G&A.

The engineering depth is genuine — Intuit India engineers work in a product-embedded model, not a services-delivery model. Teams own sprint planning, architecture decisions, and production systems. This means the RSU program is used as a real retention and recruitment tool, not just a token benefit.

The Intuit level system in India uses a standard IC1–IC6 (and above) ladder. SWE-2 is roughly IC2; Senior Software Engineer is IC3; Staff Engineer is IC4; Principal Engineer is IC5+. Managers run from M1 (Engineering Manager) to M4 (Senior Director). Career mobility in India is reasonably strong — IC3-to-IC4 promotions with corresponding grant refreshes happen annually.

  • Engineering: ~65–70% of workforce; product-embedded model with genuine tech ownership
  • AI/ML and data engineering: fastest-growing teams, especially in Hyderabad
  • Product management and design: ~15% combined; several global PM roles based in India
  • Strong IC career ladder to Principal/Staff within India; promotions drive refresh grant increases

Who Gets RSUs: Levels & Amounts

Intuit's equity culture is notably broader than most India-based US tech operations. SWE-2 (IC2) engineers typically receive a small starter grant — often $5,000–$8,000 USD over 4 years — as part of their offer package. This is unusual; most companies reserve equity for Senior Engineer and above.

At SWE-3 / Senior Software Engineer (IC3), initial grants commonly range from $25,000–$50,000 USD. Staff Engineers (IC4) typically see initial grants of $60,000–$120,000 USD. Principal Engineers and Senior Managers (IC5/M3) receive $120,000–$250,000 USD initial grants, with significant performance-based refreshes.

Annual refresh grants are a core part of the Intuit compensation model. Performance reviews happen in the July–August window (aligning to Intuit's fiscal year end in July). Strong performers at IC3 can expect $15,000–$30,000 USD in additional RSUs annually; IC4 strong performers may receive $35,000–$70,000. The cumulative effect is that long-tenured Intuit India employees are continuously accumulating vest tranches from multiple grant vintages.

  • SWE-2 (IC2): starter grants ~$5,000–$8,000; unusual breadth — equity for junior engineers
  • SWE-3/Senior (IC3): $25,000–$50,000 initial; $15,000–$30,000 typical annual refresh
  • Staff Engineer (IC4): $60,000–$120,000 initial; $35,000–$70,000 strong-performer refresh
  • Principal/Senior Manager (IC5/M3+): $120,000–$250,000+ initial; discretionary refreshes

Understanding Your Vest Schedule

Intuit RSUs vest quarterly over 4 years with a 1-year cliff. After the cliff, 25% vests at the 1-year mark, then 6.25% per quarter. The quarterly vest dates at Intuit are typically tied to the grant date anniversary — so if your grant date was September 15, your cliff vest is September 15 of the following year, then quarterly thereafter (December 15, March 15, June 15, September 15, etc.).

Intuit's fiscal year ends in late July, which means the company communicates annual refresh grants in August–September (after fiscal year close and performance reviews). These refresh grants start new 4-year quarterly vest schedules from their grant date.

The combination of initial grant vesting and refresh grant vesting means most Intuit India employees at IC3+ have 2–4 overlapping quarterly vest streams after 2+ years of tenure. Tracking these requires a spreadsheet or equity management tool — your Morgan Stanley equity portal shows the lot-level detail.

Post-vest, you have two choices: sell shares immediately (via the portal's sell-on-vest feature) or hold. If you leave Intuit, unvested RSUs are cancelled immediately on your last day of employment (no grace period for unvested shares; vested but unsold shares can typically be accessed for 90 days post-termination from a practical standpoint — check your plan document).

Intuit's July fiscal year end means refresh grant communication happens in August–September. If you receive a large refresh grant in September, your first vest from that grant is 12 months later — September of the following year, which falls in Q2 of the Indian FY (July–September). Plan your Q2 advance tax installment (September 15) to include this.

  • Cliff: 25% at 12 months from grant date; then 6.25% quarterly
  • Fiscal year ends July — refresh grants communicated Aug–Sept each year
  • Multiple overlapping vest streams common after 2+ years of tenure
  • Morgan Stanley equity portal: "sell on vest" feature can automate immediate liquidation
  • Unvested RSUs cancelled on last day of employment; model your cliff dates before resigning

The Tax Reality

RSU taxation at Intuit India follows the standard two-stage Indian framework. At vest, the FMV of INTU shares (NASDAQ closing price on vest date, converted at SBI TT buying rate) is a perquisite under Section 17(2), taxed at your slab rate (30% plus surcharge and cess for most IC3+ employees). Intuit's payroll processes TDS via sell-to-cover — approximately 30–33% of vesting shares are liquidated to cover the tax liability.

For capital gains, the cost basis is the FMV at vest. Sales within 24 months attract STCG at slab rate (30%); sales after 24 months attract LTCG at 20% with CII indexation. INTU is US-listed, so Section 112A's 10% concessional rate does not apply — LTCG is always 20% with indexation for INTU shares.

Advance tax planning is critical for Intuit India employees because of the quarterly vest rhythm. Each vest event generates perquisite income that may not be fully captured in TDS if your income estimate is outdated. The four advance tax deadlines (June 15, September 15, December 15, March 15) should each account for vest income in that quarter.

Form 67 filing: Intuit's equity plan may result in no US withholding if your W-8BEN is filed correctly. Verify this annually with Morgan Stanley — if any US tax was withheld, file Form 67 to claim FTC. Schedule FA is mandatory if you hold INTU shares in your Morgan Stanley account at any point during the Indian FY (April 1 to March 31).

Most-missed mistake at Intuit India: employees hold shares from an early vest (say, October 2023) and sell in November 2025. They believe they've held for over 2 years and expect LTCG treatment. But the holding period is counted from vest date, not grant date. Always confirm the exact vest date for each lot — not the grant date — before computing LTCG eligibility.

  • Quarterly vests: four perquisite income events per year; each requires advance tax check
  • STCG within 24 months of vest: 30% slab rate on gain
  • LTCG after 24 months: 20% with CII indexation; Section 112A 10% rate NOT applicable (US listed)
  • W-8BEN on file with Morgan Stanley eliminates US withholding for India residents
  • Schedule FA: mandatory if INTU shares held in Morgan Stanley account on any day of Indian FY

What Intuit India Employees Typically Do

Intuit India employees broadly fall into three behavioral clusters. The first and largest group — primarily IC2–IC3 — sells shares immediately at each quarterly vest. The sell-on-vest automation in the Morgan Stanley portal makes this frictionless, and for junior employees with modest grant sizes, the quarterly liquidity is more useful than the speculative upside of holding.

The second cluster, common at IC4 and above, holds for the 24-month LTCG window. These employees have enough financial cushion that they don't need quarterly vest liquidity, and the 10-percentage-point tax difference (20% LTCG vs 30% STCG) is meaningful at their grant size. They maintain lot-level tracking and sell tranches as they cross the 24-month mark.

The third, smaller cluster consists of long-tenured Intuit employees who have accumulated significant INTU positions across multiple years of vesting and refreshes. Some of these employees are in a position where their INTU holding represents a substantial fraction of their net worth — a concentration situation that merits regular review.

  • IC2–IC3: sell-on-vest is common; quarterly liquidity preferred over speculative hold
  • IC4+: 24-month hold for LTCG is deliberate strategy; requires lot-level tracking
  • Long-tenured employees may have accumulated significant INTU concentration across vintages
  • Sell-on-vest automation via Morgan Stanley portal reduces operational friction

The Smart Approach

The optimal Intuit RSU framework depends on your level, risk tolerance, and existing financial position, but the following structure works for most IC3–IC5 employees.

At each quarterly vest, sell enough to fund your advance tax liability for that quarter. The sell-to-cover handled by Intuit covers the perquisite TDS, but if your total quarterly vest income is large and your other income sources mean TDS may have underestimated your liability, top up with an advance tax payment.

For shares received net of TDS, establish a hold/sell rule before vesting — not after. A clean rule: sell 50% immediately and hold 50% for the 24-month LTCG window. This gives you quarterly liquidity and a growing LTCG portfolio. Track each held lot in a spreadsheet: grant date, vest date, vest-day FMV (in both USD and INR), number of shares held.

Repatriate quarterly. Keep your Indian financial plan in mind: RSU proceeds should flow into your diversified Indian mutual fund portfolio, not sit in a US brokerage account earning nothing. Limit total INTU exposure (held + unvested at current price) to 20% of financial net worth.

File Schedule FA and Form 67 every year without exception. The penalties for missed foreign asset disclosure are severe — ₹10 lakh per asset — and the compliance is straightforward if you maintain records.

  • Sell-to-cover handles perquisite TDS; compute additional advance tax liability within 30 days of each vest
  • Suggested rule: sell 50% at vest, hold 50% for 24-month LTCG window
  • Track held lots: grant date, vest date, vest FMV in USD and INR, share count
  • Repatriate quarterly to your Indian financial plan; don't let USD sit idle
  • Cap total INTU exposure at 20% of net financial assets including unvested
  • Schedule FA and Form 67: file annually, no exceptions

Concentration Risk

INTU has been a consistent performer — revenue growth has been steady, the SMB accounting and tax software market is defensible, and AI-assisted tax preparation (Intuit Assist) is a credible growth driver. But the stock is not immune to re-rating risk.

The primary INTU-specific concentration risk is regulatory: TurboTax has faced FTC investigations and state AG scrutiny over the "free" filing path. Any legislative push to create a government-sponsored free tax filing system (the IRS Direct File program expanded modestly in 2024–25) is a direct structural threat to TurboTax revenue. A credible Direct File expansion could reduce INTU's U.S. consumer tax revenue, the company's most profitable segment.

For India employees, the concentration compound: your salary depends on Intuit's continued investment in India engineering, your unvested RSUs are valued in INTU stock, and any shares you hold are in the same stock. A regulatory headwind or competitive disruption hits all three simultaneously.

INTU's business appears stable but the regulatory environment around TurboTax has been genuinely uncertain for 3+ years. Don't anchor your financial plan on the assumption that INTU's current P/E multiple is permanent — defensive diversification matters even for strong-performing stocks.

  • TurboTax regulatory risk: IRS Direct File expansion is an ongoing structural threat to the consumer segment
  • Credit Karma faces competition from bank-owned financial marketplaces and AI fintech entrants
  • India salary + unvested RSUs + held shares all correlated to Intuit business performance
  • Model a 30% INTU correction against your total financial portfolio before next vest

Getting Money Home: FX & Repatriation

Intuit's equity plan uses Morgan Stanley at Work as the equity administrator. Proceeds from INTU share sales are held in your Morgan Stanley account in USD and can be wired to your Indian resident savings account. The standard wire process takes 2–4 business days.

The FX cost is the primary variable to manage. Morgan Stanley's default wire rate includes a spread; your Indian bank adds another layer on the conversion. The combined spread can be 2–3% — on a $15,000 quarterly vest sale, that's $300–450 in FX costs, or roughly ₹25,000–₹38,000 per quarter. Annualized across four quarterly vests, you're losing ₹100,000–₹150,000 to FX spreads that aren't necessary.

Using Rovia's repatriation service locks in 0% FX markup versus the interbank rate, directly saving that spread. For Intuit India employees with quarterly vest cycles, building a quarterly repatriation habit with Rovia is one of the highest-return financial improvements available.

  • Morgan Stanley at Work equity portal; wire to Indian resident savings account
  • Combined FX spreads: 2–3% on each wire; ₹100,000–₹150,000 annual loss on quarterly repatriation
  • Rovia 0% FX markup vs. interbank rate; significant saving on quarterly transfer cadence
  • Form 15CA self-certification sufficient for most RSU repatriations under exempted categories

Stock Sentiment Among Intuit India Employees

Intuit India employees in 2025–26 are broadly positive, with specific excitement concentrated in AI/ML and GenAI teams. Intuit's Generative AI products (Intuit Assist, AI-powered bookkeeping, Mailchimp AI) have given engineers in those tracks a sense of working on genuinely differentiated products rather than incremental maintenance.

Engineers on legacy QuickBooks infrastructure and older TurboTax platform components report more mixed sentiment — the work is critical but less exciting, and the pay differential relative to AI-focused companies is visible. Some attrition to Bengaluru-based AI startups and hyperscalers has picked up in 2024–25.

The golden handcuff calculus is real at IC4+ — unvested balances of $100,000–$200,000 are common for mid-senior engineers with 3–5 years of tenure, and INTU's stock has performed well enough that these balances are meaningful in absolute terms. The 4-year vest cycle creates natural "departure windows" at anniversary dates, and Intuit's refreshes are partly designed to keep those windows from opening.

Overall sentiment: positive on equity culture, mixed on product excitement outside AI teams, cautious about TurboTax regulatory risk, and grateful for a company that has avoided the major India layoffs seen at other US tech firms in 2023–2025.

  • AI/ML and GenAI teams: high morale; Intuit Assist and AI bookkeeping have internal product conviction
  • Legacy platform teams: steady work, lower excitement; attrition risk to AI startups
  • Golden handcuffs strong at IC4+ with 3–5 year tenure; unvested balances $100K–$200K
  • INTU stock performance has kept hold sentiment high among employees who received grants in 2021–22
  • Regulatory uncertainty around TurboTax mentioned frequently in internal Blind/Glassdoor discussions

This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available information. Always verify with a SEBI-registered financial advisor and a CA familiar with foreign asset taxation.

Stop leaving money on the table with FX markups and suboptimal tax planning.

Manage your INTU RSUs with Rovia ↗