HomeLam ResearchIndia Employee Guide
Lam Research

India Employee Guide

Lam Research RSUs in India: The Complete Tax & Wealth Guide

Last updated: May 2026

India headcount
~4,500
Primary cities
Bengaluru, Pune, Hyderabad
RSU vest schedule
Quarterly, 4-year vest
Ticker / Exchange
LRCX / NASDAQ
Vest cliff
1 year

Lam Research quietly runs one of India's more significant semiconductor software operations, with roughly 4,500 employees spread across Bengaluru, Pune, and Hyderabad. If you're building algorithms for etch chamber control or writing automation software for wafer fabrication equipment, you're likely sitting on LRCX RSUs that few financial advisors in India know how to handle. This guide covers everything — from how Lam's vest schedule works to the exact tax treatment under Indian law, and why the semiconductor equipment cycle makes concentration risk especially sharp.

Lam Research in India: Offices, Cities & Scale

Lam Research's India footprint is anchored in Bengaluru, which houses the company's largest India office with approximately 2,500 employees. This is primarily an R&D and software engineering centre — not a support or services hub. The Bengaluru team works on the core software stack that runs Lam's etch, deposition, and clean equipment deployed in semiconductor fabs worldwide. Think plasma etch recipe control, chamber matching algorithms, and predictive maintenance models for equipment worth millions of dollars per unit.

Pune adds around 1,000 employees, largely in software engineering roles focused on automation and data analytics for manufacturing. Hyderabad contributes another 500 employees, with work spanning process simulation and test infrastructure. Across all three cities, the India operation is genuinely engineering-heavy — Lam does not route its call centres or BPO work through India. The talent profile here is closer to VLSI design houses and core software companies than to a typical MNC captive.

Lam's fiscal year ends in June, which is relevant for RSU grant timing — annual grants are typically made in August post-fiscal year end, following board approval cycles. The India headcount has grown steadily as Lam has expanded its software capabilities to support the increasing complexity of its Conductor Etch, ALTUS CVD, and Sabre electroplating product lines. AI/ML for process control is a growing area, meaning data scientists and ML engineers are increasingly part of the RSU-eligible population.

  • Bengaluru (~2,500): Core R&D for etch and deposition equipment software, process control algorithms
  • Pune (~1,000): Automation software, manufacturing analytics, data engineering
  • Hyderabad (~500): Process simulation, test infrastructure, sustaining engineering
  • India operation is R&D-focused — no BPO or call centre functions
  • Headcount growing as AI/ML for fab process control becomes a priority

Department Mix

Lam Research India is overwhelmingly engineering. Rough estimates suggest 75-80% of India headcount is in software engineering, data science, or process engineering roles. The remaining 20-25% is split between HR, finance, facilities, and program management — roles that exist to support the engineering org rather than generate independent business output.

The India-specific concentration is in software that bridges the physical world of semiconductor manufacturing with digital control systems. Chamber control software, equipment data historians, fault detection algorithms, and equipment health analytics are areas where Lam's India teams own significant product surface area. This is different from, say, an IT services team in a pharma company — Lam India engineers are building product, not servicing internal tools.

Sales and customer-facing functions are minimal in India. Lam's customers are fabs in Taiwan, Korea, the US, and Japan, and the India teams interact with customers primarily through equipment support and data analysis roles, not direct selling. This means the RSU-eligible population is concentrated in engineering grades.

  • ~75-80% engineering (software, process, data science, algorithm development)
  • Sales and GTM functions are minimal — fab customers are overseas
  • Program management and quality engineering form a secondary cluster
  • India teams own significant product surface area in equipment control software

Who Gets RSUs: Levels & Amounts

Lam Research's RSU eligibility in India kicks in meaningfully at Software Engineer Level 3 (SWE3) and Process Engineer P3+ equivalents. Below these levels, cash compensation dominates and equity grants are either absent or token amounts. At SWE3, new hire grants typically range from $20,000 to $40,000 over four years. At SWE4 (Senior Software Engineer), new hire grants step up to $50,000–$90,000. Principal Engineers and above can see new hire grants of $100,000–$200,000.

Refresh grants are issued annually, typically tied to performance ratings. A "meets expectations" rating at SWE4 might yield a $15,000–$25,000 refresh; "exceeds" or "outstanding" ratings can double or triple that. The cumulative effect of 4-5 years of refreshes is that senior engineers often have a forward vest pipeline that dwarfs their new hire grant.

Lam is not known for the highest equity in the semiconductor industry — it sits below Nvidia and Marvell in equity generosity, but above many traditional equipment companies. The practical context: LRCX stock has been a strong performer tied to the capex cycles of TSMC, Samsung, and Intel, so even moderate grants have delivered real value for employees who held through multiple equipment upgrade cycles. Contract workers and employees through staffing agencies are not eligible for RSU grants regardless of tenure.

  • SWE3/P3 new hire: $20,000–$40,000 over 4 years
  • SWE4/Senior new hire: $50,000–$90,000 over 4 years
  • Principal Engineer: $100,000–$200,000 new hire range
  • Annual refresh at SWE4 "meets expectations": $15,000–$25,000
  • Contract and staffing agency workers do not qualify for RSUs

Understanding Your Vest Schedule

Lam Research uses a quarterly vest schedule with a one-year cliff. This means if you join in September 2024, your first vest occurs in September 2025 (the cliff), covering 25% of your total grant. After that, vesting happens quarterly — 6.25% of the original grant every three months through September 2028 for a four-year grant.

Grant date is typically within 30–60 days of your start date, and the grant price is the fair market value of LRCX on the grant date. Your vest income is calculated as the number of units vested multiplied by the closing price of LRCX on the vest date — not your grant price. This distinction matters enormously for tax planning.

Lam's fiscal year ends in June, and annual refresh grants are made in August-September following board approval. If you are up for a promotion, the new grant level takes effect from the next grant cycle, not retroactively. Quarterly vest dates are typically the 1st or 15th of the vest month, and Lam uses E*TRADE (now Morgan Stanley at Work) as its equity plan administrator. On vest day, a portion of your units is withheld to cover Indian income tax — the withheld shares are sold by the broker and the proceeds remitted to your employer for TDS payment. What arrives in your brokerage account is your net-of-TDS position.

If you leave Lam before the cliff, you forfeit all unvested grants. After the cliff, unvested RSUs are typically forfeited as of your last day of employment — there is no accelerated vesting for most India employees unless specifically negotiated.

Your taxable perquisite is calculated at the vest-date price, not your grant price. If LRCX has risen 60% since your grant, every additional rupee of that gain is already taxed as salary income on vest day — you're starting your capital gains clock from a high cost basis.

  • Quarterly vest after 1-year cliff (25% at cliff, then 6.25% per quarter)
  • Vest income = units vested × LRCX closing price on vest date
  • Equity plan managed via Morgan Stanley at Work (formerly E*TRADE)
  • TDS withheld on vest day; you receive net shares in brokerage account
  • Unvested grants forfeited on departure (no grace period for most India employees)

The Tax Reality

Lam Research RSUs create two distinct tax events for Indian resident employees: perquisite tax on vest and capital gains tax on sale.

On vest, the entire market value of the vested shares (LRCX price × number of units × USD/INR exchange rate using SBI TT rate on vest date) is treated as salary income under Section 17(2) of the Income Tax Act. This is added to your total salary and taxed at your marginal rate — which for most Lam India employees at SWE4+ is 30% plus surcharge and cess, reaching an effective rate of 34-35% depending on your total income. Your employer withholds TDS on this amount and remits it to the Indian government. You don't have to separately calculate this — but you do need to verify it's correctly reflected in your Form 16.

The capital gains clock starts from vest date. When you sell, the difference between your sale price and the vest-date cost basis (in INR, using SBI TT rate) is your capital gain. If you sell within 24 months of vest, it's Short Term Capital Gain (STCG) taxed at your slab rate — effectively 30%+ for most senior employees. If you hold for more than 24 months post-vest, it becomes Long Term Capital Gain (LTCG) taxed at 20% with indexation benefit (or 12.5% without indexation under the new rules effective July 2024 — verify current rules with a CA).

US-side, Lam withholds some amount for US non-resident tax obligations on the vest. India allows you to claim credit for this withholding under the India-US DTAA via Form 67 filed with your ITR. Filing Form 67 before submitting your ITR is mandatory to claim this credit — if you miss it, you lose the credit for that year.

You must also report LRCX holdings in Schedule FA (Foreign Assets) of your ITR and in your annual Form 15CC if you repatriate funds. Advance tax must be paid — if your capital gains from selling RSUs in a quarter exceed ₹10,000 in tax liability, you must pay advance tax by the due dates (15 June, 15 September, 15 December, 15 March).

The most-missed mistake: employees sell vested shares within 24 months because "the stock is up" and pay 30%+ STCG on the full gain — rather than waiting to cross the 24-month mark and paying 12.5-20% LTCG. On a ₹20 lakh gain, that difference is ₹3–4 lakh in extra tax. Calendar your vest dates and calculate the 24-month mark for every lot.

  • Vest: taxed as perquisite at marginal rate (~34-35% effective for most SWE4+)
  • Sale within 24 months: STCG at slab rate (30%+ for senior employees)
  • Sale after 24 months: LTCG at 12.5% (no indexation) or 20% (with indexation) — confirm current rules
  • File Form 67 before ITR submission to claim US withholding credit
  • Report in Schedule FA every year regardless of whether you sold
  • Advance tax required if quarterly gain exceeds ₹10,000 tax liability

What Employees Typically Do

The modal Lam Research India employee holds a mix of vested and unvested RSUs, has shares sitting in a Morgan Stanley at Work account that they check infrequently, and has not thought carefully about the tax implications of their vest history. Many employees sell a portion of shares immediately on vest — partly because TDS is already withheld and the net shares feel like "free money" that can be deployed immediately. Others hold, particularly those who joined during periods when LRCX was lower and have watched significant appreciation.

The STCG trap is widespread. Employees who received grants during a market dip and see significant unrealised gains often sell too quickly, not realising they're 18-20 months from the LTCG threshold. The conversation "should I sell now or wait?" is almost always worth running through a quick tax calculation — the answer is frequently "wait 4-6 more months."

Senior engineers at P4+ level often have ₹50–80 lakh in total RSU exposure across unvested pipeline and current holdings. At this scale, concentration risk in a single cyclical semiconductor equipment stock becomes a real financial planning issue rather than an academic one. The semiconductor equipment sector is known for sharp capex cycles — LRCX has historically seen 30-40% drawdowns during down cycles even when the company is fundamentally sound.

  • Many employees sell immediately post-vest without analysing STCG vs LTCG timing
  • STCG trap: selling at 18-20 months, just short of the 24-month LTCG threshold
  • Senior employees often have ₹50–80 lakh in total RSU exposure
  • Semiconductor equipment cycles cause sharp stock drawdowns even in healthy companies

The Smart Approach

The first step is building a lot-by-lot spreadsheet. Every vest event creates a new lot with its own cost basis (vest-date LRCX price × SBI TT rate) and its own 24-month LTCG clock. If you have 8 quarterly vest events outstanding, you have 8 separate tax situations. Tracking this in a spreadsheet takes 30 minutes to set up and saves lakhs in tax over time.

On vest day, Lam withholds shares for TDS — you don't need to pay this separately. But the withheld amount may not cover 100% of your actual tax liability if you're in a surcharge bracket. Calculate your expected tax on each vest and compare with the TDS amount; you may need to pay the shortfall as advance tax.

The LTCG strategy: for shares you want to hold long-term, resist the urge to sell before 24 months. Do the math — on a ₹25 lakh vest-to-sale gain, waiting to cross 24 months saves approximately ₹4-5 lakh in tax (difference between 30%+ STCG and 12.5% LTCG). That's significant. The exception is if you have strong conviction that the stock will drop more than the tax saving — in that case, the economics may favour taking STCG.

Concentration limit: financial planning frameworks typically recommend keeping no more than 20% of your liquid net worth in a single stock. Lam is a cyclical business — when semiconductor equipment spending contracts (as it did in 2022-23), LRCX can drop 35-45% from peak. If your RSU holdings represent 40-50% of your net worth, a down cycle wipes out years of compensation gains. Systematically diversifying into index funds on a quarterly schedule reduces this risk without requiring you to time the market.

For repatriation: wire USD to India via a remittance platform that doesn't charge an inflated FX spread. SBI TT rate is the benchmark — most banks add 1.5-2.5% on top. That's ₹15,000–25,000 lost on every $100,000 repatriated. Use RBI-authorised remittance channels and file 15CA/15CB with your CA for amounts over $5,000.

  • Build a lot-by-lot spreadsheet: vest date, cost basis (INR), 24-month LTCG date, current gain
  • Calculate TDS shortfall on each vest — pay difference as advance tax by due dates
  • Hold shares past 24 months post-vest to qualify for LTCG (12.5-20% vs 30%+)
  • Keep single-stock exposure to maximum 20% of liquid net worth
  • Diversify quarterly into Indian equity index funds to reduce semiconductor cycle risk
  • File Form 67 before ITR; report in Schedule FA every year
  • Use low-spread FX channels for repatriation — avoid bank FX markups of 1.5-2.5%

Concentration Risk

Lam Research is a pure-play semiconductor equipment company. Its revenue is almost entirely determined by capital expenditure decisions made by a handful of customers: TSMC, Samsung, SK Hynix, Micron, and Intel. When those companies cut their capex budgets — which happens every 3-5 years in a typical cycle — Lam's revenue drops sharply and the stock follows.

The 2022-23 down cycle saw LRCX fall from approximately $750 to $400 — a 47% decline — even as the company remained profitable and had strong long-term prospects. Employees who had 50% of their net worth in LRCX saw effective compensation cuts of 20-30% just from stock price movement.

The India-specific dimension is that your unvested RSUs and your job are both correlated with Lam's business cycle. In a down cycle, Lam may slow hiring, freeze compensation, or in severe cases, reduce headcount. This means your unvested pipeline (which functions like deferred compensation) is at risk precisely when the rest of your financial position is also under pressure. This correlation is why the 20% single-stock limit matters more for equity employees than for external investors — you can't diversify away your job.

A 35% LRCX drawdown combined with 4 years of unvested RSUs represents a real economic loss of potentially ₹40-80 lakh for a senior engineer — even without any layoff. Don't wait for a correction to think about diversification.

  • LRCX fell ~47% in 2022-23 cycle despite healthy fundamentals
  • 5-6 major customers drive almost all of Lam's revenue — high customer concentration
  • Job security and unvested RSUs are both correlated with the same business cycle
  • Holding >30% of net worth in LRCX amplifies cycle risk significantly

Getting Money Home: FX & Repatriation

When you sell LRCX shares, proceeds land in your US brokerage account in USD. Getting those dollars home to India requires an outward remittance under the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS), which allows Indian residents to remit up to $250,000 per financial year for permissible purposes including investment income repatriation. Selling RSUs and repatriating proceeds is fully permissible.

The FX spread is where money quietly disappears. Traditional bank transfers (SWIFT via your Indian bank) typically involve 1.5-2.5% spread above the RBI reference rate or SBI TT rate. On $50,000, that's $750–$1,250 in hidden cost. Rovia offers 0% FX markup on RSU repatriation, which on the same $50,000 saves that entire amount.

For amounts over $5,000, your CA needs to file Form 15CA (and in some cases 15CB) certifying the nature of the remittance and confirming tax obligations. This is a routine compliance step — budget ₹2,000–5,000 in CA fees for this. A quarterly repatriation cadence (aligned with Lam's quarterly vest schedule) is practical and keeps compliance straightforward.

  • LRS limit: $250,000 per financial year for repatriation
  • Traditional bank FX spread: 1.5-2.5% above reference rate
  • 15CA/15CB filing required for remittances over $5,000
  • Quarterly repatriation aligned with vest dates is practical

Stock Sentiment

Lam Research India employees have generally been positive on LRCX over the past two years, driven by the AI infrastructure buildout creating strong demand for Lam's etch and deposition equipment. TSMC's aggressive capacity expansion in Arizona, Japan, and continued Taiwan expansion has been a tailwind, and HBM (High Bandwidth Memory) production ramp at SK Hynix and Micron uses Lam equipment extensively.

Internal forums (primarily Blind and internal Workplace channels) reflect cautious optimism tempered by awareness of cyclicality. Senior employees who have been through the 2022-23 down cycle tend to be more systematic about selling into strength, while more recent joiners sometimes hold more aggressively given recent price appreciation.

Golden handcuffs are real at Lam India. A senior engineer with 2 years into a 4-year grant has substantial unvested value — departing means leaving real money on the table. This particularly affects employees who received grants when LRCX was at lower prices (2020-2021 vintage grants) and have seen significant appreciation. The unlock decision — "do I leave for a startup or a higher-paying company at the cost of unvested RSUs" — is a frequent internal conversation at the SWE4-SWE5 level.

Key catalysts to watch: TSMC's capex guidance (published quarterly), US export controls on semiconductor equipment to China (which directly affects Lam's China revenue, historically 25-30% of total), and memory capex cycles (DRAM and NAND CapEx decisions by Micron, SK Hynix, Samsung).

  • AI infrastructure buildout driving strong near-term demand for etch/deposition equipment
  • HBM memory ramp at Micron and SK Hynix is a positive tailwind for Lam
  • US export controls on China are the primary downside risk to watch
  • Senior employees who survived 2022-23 down cycle are more disciplined sellers
  • 2020-2021 vintage grant holders have significant unrealised gains and face golden handcuffs

This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available information. Always verify with a SEBI-registered financial advisor and a CA familiar with foreign asset taxation.

Stop leaving money on the table with FX markups and suboptimal tax planning.

Manage your LRCX RSUs with Rovia ↗