Progress Software (PRGS) is one of the more unusual companies on this list: a 40-year-old software company that has reinvented itself through acquisitions, most recently buying Chef (infrastructure automation), Telerik (UI components), and MOVEit (secure file transfer). With roughly 3,000 employees in India split across Hyderabad, Bengaluru, and Chennai, Progress is not a FAANG-scale employer, but it has a loyal India engineering team and an equity culture that reflects its profitable, cash-generative business model. If you're a Progress Software employee in India holding RSUs, your situation is distinct: Progress has a November fiscal year, an annual vest schedule for some levels, a highly diversified product portfolio, and a stock that was significantly affected by the 2023 MOVEit cybersecurity vulnerability. This guide covers all of it.
Progress Software in India: Offices, Cities & Scale
Progress Software's largest India centre is in Hyderabad with approximately 1,500 employees. The Hyderabad office handles OpenEdge development (Progress's legacy 4GL development platform that still generates significant recurring revenue), Telerik UI components (a widely used .NET and JavaScript component library), and MOVEit secure file transfer development. Bengaluru hosts roughly 800 employees focused on Chef (infrastructure configuration management and DevOps automation), Sitefinity CMS, and cloud platform engineering. Chennai, with about 400 employees, covers WhatsUp Gold (network monitoring) and support engineering.
Progress Software has undergone significant transformation since 2017, moving from a primarily OpenEdge-centric company to a diversified portfolio of developer tools and enterprise infrastructure software through acquisitions. The India teams have been central to integrating and developing these acquired product lines. OpenEdge teams in Hyderabad are among the longest-tenured in the company — some engineers have been building on this platform for 15+ years — while Chef and Telerik teams in Bengaluru are newer and more dynamic.
A critical context for Progress Software India: in May 2023, a zero-day SQL injection vulnerability in MOVEit Transfer was exploited by the Clop ransomware group, affecting hundreds of MOVEit customers globally. This event created significant legal and financial liability for Progress Software, with the company facing numerous class action lawsuits. The stock dropped approximately 30–40% following the disclosure and has recovered partially since. India engineers working on MOVEit were not responsible for the vulnerability, but the event has had a lasting impact on company culture and stock performance.
- →Hyderabad (~1,500): OpenEdge, Telerik UI, MOVEit secure file transfer development
- →Bengaluru (~800): Chef DevOps automation, Sitefinity CMS, cloud platform engineering
- →Chennai (~400): WhatsUp Gold network monitoring and support engineering
- →November fiscal year — annual reviews and refresh grants are on a November cycle
- →MOVEit 2023 cybersecurity incident had lasting impact on stock and company culture
Department Mix: Product Engineering Across Multiple Portfolios
Progress Software India is heavily engineering-focused, with approximately 70–75% of headcount in software engineering, QA, and technical support. The multi-product nature of Progress's portfolio means India engineers work across very different technology stacks: OpenEdge uses a proprietary 4GL language; Telerik is .NET/JavaScript; Chef is Ruby and Go; MOVEit is Windows server-side development; WhatsUp Gold is .NET monitoring software. This diversity is unusual — most India engineering centres at similarly-sized companies work on a single platform or technology stack.
The equity concentration at Progress India is highest in the Telerik and Chef teams, where engineers have the most external market value and the company faces the strongest retention pressure. Telerik developers in Bengaluru are in high demand from Microsoft and other .NET-ecosystem companies. Chef engineers similarly have strong DevOps market value. OpenEdge engineers in Hyderabad are technically deep but have more specialised skills — they face lower external demand, which means Progress can retain them with relatively lower equity packages.
Professional services and support roles in India — roughly 20% of headcount — receive equity at lower levels than engineering. Sales in India is primarily focused on the India market and carries smaller equity packages. Progress's equity culture is loyal but not aggressive — the company does not lead the market on equity compensation, but it provides consistent, reliable grants to its senior engineers.
- →~70–75% engineering; unusually diverse tech stacks across OpenEdge, .NET, Ruby/Go, Windows
- →Telerik (.NET/JS) and Chef (DevOps) teams receive highest equity due to strong external market demand
- →OpenEdge engineers (specialised 4GL) have lower external demand — retained at lower equity levels
- →Professional services (~20%) receives equity below engineering equivalents
Who Gets RSUs: Levels & Grant Amounts
Progress Software uses a Grade-based leveling system. RSU grants become meaningful at Grade 5 (Senior Software Engineer) and increase significantly at Grade 6 (Principal/Architect). Below Grade 5, grants are small. Progress is a smaller, more conservative company on equity than FAANG or high-growth software peers — but for engineers who stay, the grants are consistent and the vest schedule is reliable.
At Grade 5 (Senior SWE), initial grants are typically $15,000–$30,000 over 3 years. At Grade 6 (Principal/Architect), grants are $30,000–$60,000. At Grade 7+ (Distinguished Engineer, Director), grants range from $60,000–$120,000. Management roles (Engineering Manager, Senior PM) receive grants at Grade 5–6 equivalent levels.
Progress Software's vest schedule for most India employees is annual over 3 years, with a front-weighted split: 40% at the 12-month anniversary, 30% at 24 months, and 30% at 36 months. This front-weighting means the first year's vest is larger than the subsequent two — a structure that is intended to provide stronger retention incentive at the cliff. Annual refresh grants are provided to strong performers, and by Year 3, multiple tranches will overlap.
- →Grade 5 (Senior SWE): $15,000–$30,000 over 3 years; Grade 6 (Principal): $30,000–$60,000
- →Grade 7+ (Distinguished/Director): $60,000–$120,000
- →Front-weighted vest: 40% at month 12, 30% at month 24, 30% at month 36
- →Annual refreshes for strong performers — multiple tranches stack by Year 3
Understanding Your Progress Software Vest Schedule
Progress Software's annual vest schedule with 40/30/30 front-weighting is unusual and worth understanding carefully. The front-loading means the 12-month cliff vest is 40% of the total grant — significantly more than the standard 33% (equal split) or 25% (quarterly model) you see elsewhere. For a Grade 5 engineer with a $24,000 grant, the cliff vest at month 12 is $9,600. The second annual vest at month 24 is $7,200, and the third at month 36 is $7,200.
This front-weighting has tax implications: your Year 1 perquisite income from RSUs will be higher than Years 2 and 3. If you're planning advance tax, account for the 40% first-year vest being larger than subsequent vests. It also has retention implications in the reverse direction — because 40% already vested at month 12, the unvested value in Years 2 and 3 is smaller (60% split over 24 months), which reduces the golden handcuff effect in later years compared to a standard 4-year quarterly schedule.
Progress's November fiscal year is a specific nuance for India tax planning. Refresh grants are typically issued around November each year (following Progress's fiscal year-end performance reviews). This means if you join in, say, January, your initial cliff vest is in January of the following year, but your first refresh grant (if any) will be issued the following November and vest 12 months later. Tracking the distinct schedules for initial grants vs. refresh grants is important for your annual ITR.
Because Progress vests annually and the first vest is 40% of the grant, leaving at month 13 (just after the cliff) captures 40% but forfeits 60%. In a standard quarterly 4-year model, leaving at month 13 captures only 25%. The front-loading helps you early but creates a disproportionate forfeiture if you leave in the middle of the schedule.
- →Front-weighted 40/30/30 annual vest: Year 1 cliff vest is 40% of total grant
- →For a $24,000 grant: ₹8,064 (40% = $9,600) at month 12, ₹6,048 at month 24 and 36
- →November fiscal year means refresh grants issue in November — track initial vs refresh vest schedules separately
- →Annual (not quarterly) vest means 1–3 large lump-sum income events per year rather than 4 small ones
The Tax Reality for Progress Software RSU Holders
The standard Indian perquisite tax framework applies to Progress Software RSU holders. At each annual vest date, the FMV of PRGS shares on NASDAQ, converted to INR at SBI TT buying rate, is added to your salary as perquisite income. Progress India deducts TDS via sell-to-cover at each vest event. The 40/30/30 structure means Year 1 TDS is larger than Years 2 and 3.
Progress Software's November fiscal year means refresh grant vests often fall in November–December of the calendar year. For Indian FY planning (April–March), a November vest falls in Q3 of the Indian FY. Combined with the potential for January/February initial cliff vests (for engineers hired 12 months earlier), Progress India employees may have 2–3 vest events per Indian financial year from overlapping grant schedules. Each event adds perquisite income — track them separately and ensure advance tax instalments in September (Q2) and December (Q3) are appropriately calibrated.
The MOVEit cybersecurity event in 2023 is relevant for capital gains purposes. Engineers who vested PRGS shares before May 2023, when the stock was at $40–55, and held through the post-incident decline (stock dropped to $35–40) may be sitting on unrealised capital losses. These unrealised losses can be harvested by selling — the capital loss offsets other capital gains for up to 8 assessment years. Do not ignore potential loss-harvesting opportunities.
Most-missed mistake at Progress India: not checking whether PRGS shares vested before the MOVEit incident (May 2023) and currently worth less than their vest-date FMV represent harvestable capital losses. On a $5,000 unrealised loss, selling and booking the loss saves approximately ₹1.5 lakh against future capital gains. This is real money.
- →Annual vest; TDS via sell-to-cover at each event — Year 1 is largest (40% of grant)
- →November refresh grant vests fall in Q3 of Indian FY — adjust September and December advance tax instalments
- →Post-MOVEit decline may have created unrealised capital losses on older tranches — check for loss-harvesting opportunity
- →Schedule FA mandatory for all PRGS holdings; LTCG (24+ months): 12.5%, STCG (<24 months): 30%
What Progress Software Employees Typically Do
Progress Software India employees show high tenure and high loyalty — similar to Pega's Hyderabad culture. OpenEdge engineers in Hyderabad in particular often have 10–15 year tenures. The annual vest schedule reinforces retention because the gap between vest events is large, and leaving between annual vests feels financially costly. Many Progress engineers make their stay/leave decisions in the two months after each annual vest.
Financial management of Progress equity tends to be passive. Engineers at Grade 5–6 typically receive their annual vest, note the sell-to-cover amount, and leave the residual net shares in their Fidelity account without a clear plan. Over 5–7 years, this creates a growing PRGS holding that is never deliberately reviewed for LTCG management, concentration limits, or repatriation efficiency.
The MOVEit incident in 2023 created a specific subset of Progress India employees who are deeply uncomfortable with their PRGS holdings — they feel some institutional exposure to the reputational and legal fallout, even though India engineering teams had nothing to do with the vulnerability. Some of these engineers exited the company post-incident; those who stayed tend to sell PRGS at each vest rather than hold.
- →High-tenure passive holding pattern — PRGS shares accumulate in Fidelity without active management
- →Annual vest schedule creates bimodal stay/leave decision windows around each vest date
- →Post-MOVEit cohort tends to sell at vest rather than hold, having lost confidence in the stock
- →OpenEdge Hyderabad engineers: 10–15 year tenures with significant accumulated PRGS positions that are rarely reviewed
The Smart Approach to Progress Software RSUs
Progress Software requires a straightforward, rule-based approach given the annual vest structure and the company's history. The recommended framework: at each annual vest, sell 60–70% of net shares immediately and hold 30–40% toward the 24-month LTCG window. Mark the 24-month date in your calendar the day you receive each vest.
For long-tenured Hyderabad OpenEdge engineers with significant accumulated PRGS holdings: audit your entire position. Identify lots by vest date, categorise as LTCG-eligible (24+ months from vest) or STCG-eligible, and build a systematic divestment plan over 12 months to reduce concentration below 20% of portfolio. Spread the LTCG-eligible sales across two financial years if the gains are large enough to trigger surcharge bracket changes.
Post-MOVEit uncertainty adds a specific argument for reducing PRGS concentration. The legal proceedings related to the 2023 vulnerability are still ongoing, and adverse judgments could pressure the stock. The outcome of these proceedings is uncertain, which makes Progress Software a higher-uncertainty holding than its otherwise-stable business would suggest. Holding concentration above 15–20% in a stock with active litigation overhang is higher risk than it appears.
- →Sell 60–70% at each annual vest; hold 30–40% toward 24-month LTCG date
- →Long-tenured engineers: full PRGS portfolio audit, then systematic divestment over 12 months
- →MOVEit litigation overhang is an additional argument to reduce concentration below 15–20%
- →Spread large LTCG-eligible sales across financial years to manage surcharge bracket exposure
- →Repatriate each vest via Rovia at 0% markup — annual vest amounts are large enough to make FX cost material
- →Use capital loss harvesting where PRGS cost basis is above current price for pre-2023 tranches
Concentration Risk: Progress Software-Specific Scenarios
Progress Software's risk profile is dominated by two factors: the ongoing MOVEit litigation and the long-term viability of legacy products (primarily OpenEdge). Neither is an acute crisis, but both represent sustained uncertainty that makes high concentration in PRGS inadvisable.
The MOVEit litigation risk: Progress has set aside reserves for the class action settlements, but the full quantum of liability is not yet determined. If settlements or judgments exceed reserves, Progress will need to use cash — cash that otherwise supports share buybacks, dividends, and product R&D. A large adverse judgment could drop the stock 20–30% and potentially affect Progress's ability to continue its acquisition strategy.
The OpenEdge risk: OpenEdge is a 40-year-old 4GL language and development platform. Its installed base of enterprise customers is loyal but declining — most new enterprise applications are not being built on OpenEdge. The revenue is recurring and sticky (existing OpenEdge customers are locked in), but the growth trajectory is flat to slightly declining. If OpenEdge revenue declines faster than the cloud and developer tools businesses can compensate, Progress's overall growth story weakens. This is a slow-moving risk, not an acute one, but it caps PRGS's upside potential.
Progress Software is a well-run company with profitable products. But the combination of the MOVEit litigation overhang and the OpenEdge maturity ceiling means the risk-reward on concentrated PRGS holding is unfavourable at most price levels. Keep it below 15% of portfolio and actively manage the 24-month LTCG window.
- →MOVEit litigation: adverse judgment exceeding reserves could create 20–30% stock pressure
- →OpenEdge revenue is recurring and sticky but structurally declining — long-term growth ceiling
- →A 30% PRGS decline on a $40,000 accumulated holding = ₹10 lakh in real loss
- →Litigation overhang + legacy product trajectory = concentration above 15% is inadvisable
Getting Money Home: FX & Repatriation
Progress Software's equity plan is administered through Fidelity NetBenefits. After selling PRGS shares on NASDAQ, USD proceeds settle T+2 and are available for wire transfer. LRS limit is $250,000 per financial year. Progress India's annual vest schedule means repatriation events are annual (or bi-annual for engineers with multiple overlapping grants) rather than quarterly.
For each wire transfer above $25,000 (typical for Grade 6+ engineers' annual vest value), a 15CA certificate from your CA is required. For amounts above ₹5 lakh INR equivalent, a 15CB may also be needed. Budget 3–5 business days for CA preparation. Hyderabad-based CAs with experience in PRGS or US-listed RSU repatriation are available and familiar with the process.
The annual nature of Progress vests means you're making larger, less-frequent transfers. This makes the FX cost comparison even more impactful. On a $15,000 repatriation, the difference between SBI's TT rate (1.5–2.5% spread) and Rovia's 0% markup is ₹18,750–37,500 saved in a single transaction. Over a 5-year Progress career with annual repatriations, that's ₹90,000–1,87,500 in cumulative FX savings.
- →Fidelity NetBenefits is Progress Software's equity platform
- →Annual vests = 1–2 large repatriation events per year; each likely requires 15CA (possibly 15CB)
- →5-year FX savings using Rovia vs bank TT rate: ₹90,000–1,87,500 cumulatively
- →Budget 3–5 days for CA 15CA/15CB preparation before each repatriation
Stock Sentiment at Progress Software India
Sentiment at Progress Software India in mid-2026 is cautiously stable, with a split between the older and newer product teams. The Hyderabad OpenEdge team — Progress's longest-tenured and most loyal engineering community — has a pragmatic view of the stock. These engineers have seen PRGS through multiple cycles and are not easily excited or alarmed. The post-MOVEit period (2023–2024) was genuinely difficult morale-wise, but the company handled the incident professionally from an employee communication standpoint, and most engineers have processed the episode.
The Bengaluru Chef and Telerik teams are more dynamic. Chef is well-respected in the DevOps community, and Telerik remains one of the most widely used .NET component libraries globally. Engineers on these teams track PRGS with more interest because they know the products have genuine market position. The Sitefinity CMS team is smaller and more peripheral to Progress's growth story.
The key sentiment driver heading into H2 2026 is the litigation resolution timeline. Progress has been managing the MOVEit class action lawsuits, and any settlement announcement (particularly one that is smaller than feared) could be a positive catalyst for PRGS. Conversely, an adverse ruling would weigh on sentiment. India employees are watching this closely as it directly affects their equity value.
- →Hyderabad OpenEdge team is pragmatic and stable — has seen PRGS through multiple cycles
- →Bengaluru Chef and Telerik teams are more engaged with the stock given products' strong market position
- →Post-MOVEit morale has recovered; most engineers have processed the incident
- →MOVEit litigation resolution is the key sentiment catalyst — settlement size vs. market expectations matters
This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available information. Always verify with a SEBI-registered financial advisor and a CA familiar with foreign asset taxation.