HomeSnowflakeIndia Employee Guide
Snowflake

India Employee Guide

Snowflake RSUs in India: The Complete Tax & Wealth Guide

Last updated: May 2026

India headcount
~2,000
Primary cities
Bengaluru, Hyderabad
RSU vest schedule
Quarterly, 4-year vest
Ticker / Exchange
SNOW / NYSE
Vest cliff
1 year

Snowflake's India team of approximately 2,000 employees — growing rapidly — sits at the intersection of two powerful secular trends: cloud data infrastructure and AI. SNOW stock launched in one of the most hyped IPOs in 2020, briefly making early employees extraordinarily wealthy before a multi-year correction. India engineers who joined post-IPO have a different equity story, and those who joined during the 2022-23 trough are sitting on meaningful recovery gains. This guide covers Snowflake's quarterly vest mechanics, its January fiscal year, the specific tax treatment of SNOW RSUs, and how to think about concentration risk in a high-multiple data platform stock.

Snowflake in India: Offices, Cities & Scale

Snowflake's India presence is primarily in Bengaluru, where approximately 1,500 engineers work on the core data platform — including Data Cloud infrastructure, Snowpark (the developer framework for Python/Java/Scala in Snowflake), Cortex AI (Snowflake's machine learning and LLM integration layer), and data sharing and collaboration infrastructure. These are product engineering roles with genuine ownership of Snowflake's core platform capabilities.

Hyderabad contributes approximately 500 employees across engineering, support, and operations functions. The Hyderabad office has grown as Snowflake has scaled its India engineering footprint to support the rapid growth of Cortex AI — Snowflake's answer to the AI/ML demand from data engineers who want to run models directly in the Snowflake data platform.

India headcount has been growing at a pace above the company's overall headcount growth, as Snowflake shifts more engineering investment toward India given competitive engineering talent costs and availability. The company's fiscal year ends in late January (FY2026 ended January 2026). New hire grants are made at or near joining date; annual refreshes are issued in April-May following the FY close.

  • Bengaluru (~1,500): Core data platform, Snowpark, Cortex AI, data sharing infrastructure
  • Hyderabad (~500): Engineering, support, operations
  • India headcount growing above company average — increasing engineering investment
  • Cortex AI is a growing India engineering focus area
  • January fiscal year — refresh grants typically April-May

Department Mix

Snowflake India is heavily weighted toward software engineering. Approximately 70-75% of India headcount is in product engineering roles — platform infrastructure, query optimisation, storage engine, Snowpark runtime, Cortex AI, and developer tooling. This reflects Snowflake's engineering-centric product culture, which has been described as one of the most technically demanding in enterprise data infrastructure.

Data science and ML engineering are growing functions, particularly around Cortex AI. Snowflake's bet is that data engineers want to run LLMs, vector search, and ML inference directly within Snowflake's SQL interface — and building that capability requires ML engineering talent that India is well-positioned to provide.

Customer engineering (solutions engineers, professional services) and technical support form a secondary cluster. Snowflake's enterprise customers — large banks, retailers, healthcare companies — require significant technical deployment support, and India provides both technical depth and cost efficiency for these functions. Pure sales is not a significant India function; Snowflake's enterprise sales is primarily US, Europe, and Japan based.

  • ~70-75% software engineering (platform infra, query engine, Snowpark, Cortex AI)
  • ML/AI engineering growing rapidly as Cortex AI scales
  • Customer engineering and technical support form secondary cluster
  • Enterprise sales is not a significant India function

Who Gets RSUs: Levels & Amounts

Snowflake's RSU programme in India begins meaningfully at SWE Level 3 (equivalent to 3-5 years' experience). Level 2 engineers and interns do not receive equity grants as a standard component. Snowflake has historically been generous with equity, particularly at senior levels — the company's compensation philosophy treats equity as a primary retention tool for engineers who could otherwise command FAANG-equivalent packages.

At SWE Level 3, new hire grants typically range from $40,000–$80,000 over four years. At Level 4 (Senior Software Engineer), grants are $80,000–$160,000. Level 5 (Staff Engineer) sees grants of $160,000–$300,000. Principal Engineers and above receive $300,000+ in new hire equity, with some Level 6 engineers seeing grants that approach or exceed $500,000 over four years.

Annual refresh grants at Snowflake are substantial at senior levels. A Level 4 at "meets expectations" might receive $30,000–$50,000 in annual refresh. "Exceeds" ratings at Level 4 can drive $60,000–$100,000 in annual refresh equity. The company has used equity aggressively to retain senior engineers, particularly as Databricks and other competitors have made competitive offers.

Pre-IPO employees who had Snowflake RSUs that converted to public shares at the IPO had a different experience — their grants were typically smaller in dollar terms but appreciated dramatically. Most India employees who joined after the IPO have market-price grants, which behave differently than the appreciation seen by pre-IPO holders.

  • Level 3+ is meaningful RSU eligibility threshold
  • Level 3 new hire: $40,000–$80,000 over 4 years
  • Level 4 new hire: $80,000–$160,000 over 4 years
  • Level 5 (Staff) new hire: $160,000–$300,000 over 4 years
  • Refreshes are substantial — Level 4 "exceeds" can yield $60,000-100,000 annual refresh

Understanding Your Vest Schedule

Snowflake uses quarterly vesting with a one-year cliff. The structure is the same as most US tech companies: 25% vests at the one-year anniversary, then 6.25% per quarter for the remaining three years. For employees with multiple grants (new hire + annual refreshes), each grant has its own four-year clock, creating an overlapping pipeline of quarterly vests from multiple grant tracks.

Snowflake's January fiscal year end creates a specific calendar to be aware of. Annual refresh grants issued in April-May have their vest dates in April/July/October/January each year. New hire grants have vest dates tied to your joining date. If you joined in, say, September 2023, your quarterly vest dates are September, December, March, and June. It's possible to have two grants with different quarterly vest cycles — one from your new hire grant and one from a refresh — vesting in different months of the same quarter.

The equity plan administrator for Snowflake India is Charles Schwab Equity Award Center (or Fidelity in some cases depending on grant vintage). On vest day, TDS is withheld via sell-to-cover. The net shares are deposited in your Charles Schwab account. Check on each vest that the withheld amount accounts for your full tax liability including surcharge and cess — underwithheld TDS requires advance tax top-up payments.

SNOW is a high-multiple stock that can move sharply on earnings. Your quarterly vest value can differ dramatically from quarterly projections if SNOW moves 15-20% around earnings season. Factor this volatility into advance tax planning.

Snowflake's quarterly earnings (in March, May, August, November) regularly cause 15-25% stock moves. If you have a vest date within two weeks of an earnings release, your perquisite tax calculation will be based on the post-earnings price. A strong earnings beat could increase your vest-day perquisite income — and your advance tax liability — significantly. Plan for this variance.

  • Quarterly vest, 1-year cliff — 25% at cliff, 6.25% per quarter after
  • Multiple grants may have different quarterly vest calendars — track each separately
  • Equity managed via Charles Schwab Equity Award Center (or Fidelity for older grants)
  • SNOW volatility means actual vest values can vary 15-20% from projections each quarter
  • TDS withheld via sell-to-cover; verify surcharge exposure is accounted for

The Tax Reality

Snowflake India RSUs create perquisite tax on vest and capital gains on sale. Given Snowflake's premium valuation and above-average grant sizes at senior levels, the rupee tax exposure for Level 4-5 engineers can be substantial — ₹30-60 lakh per year in perquisite income from RSU vests alone is not unusual.

On each quarterly vest, the market value of vested SNOW shares (units × SNOW closing price on vest date × SBI TT USD/INR rate) is treated as salary income under Section 17(2) of the Income Tax Act. Added to your regular salary, this pushes total income well above ₹2 crore for many Level 4-5 engineers, triggering the 25% surcharge on top of the 30% base rate. Effective marginal rates of 39-42% are possible at this income level. Verify your surcharge band with a CA and ensure TDS withheld on each vest reflects the correct surcharge rate.

Capital gains begin from vest date. Cost basis per lot: SNOW vest-date price × SBI TT rate, in INR. STCG (within 24 months): slab rate. LTCG (after 24 months): 12.5% without indexation. For a Level 4 engineer with $100,000+ in annual vest value, the difference between STCG and LTCG on accumulated lots can be ₹10-20 lakh per year in tax savings.

Claim US withholding credits via Form 67. Report SNOW holdings and Charles Schwab account in Schedule FA annually. Advance tax is mandatory and critical for high-vest-value employees — quarterly advance tax instalments in June, September, December, March should each be based on updated SNOW price estimates. A CA experienced with foreign equity is non-optional at this income level.

The most-missed mistake for Snowflake India employees: underestimating total income and underpaying advance tax. When RSU vest income pushes your total income above ₹50 lakh (for 10% surcharge) or ₹1 crore (for 15% surcharge) or ₹2 crore (for 25% surcharge), the marginal rate on the incremental income changes significantly. Most employees are not recalculating their surcharge band dynamically — and the underpayment interest accumulates silently.

  • Level 4-5 engineers: ₹30-60 lakh annual vest income can push total income into 25% surcharge band
  • Effective marginal rate up to 39-42% including surcharge and cess
  • LTCG vs STCG difference: ₹10-20 lakh/year at Level 4-5 vest levels — very material
  • Form 67 before ITR; Schedule FA annually for Charles Schwab account
  • Advance tax quarterly — engage CA experienced with foreign equity income

What Employees Typically Do

Snowflake India engineers are generally technically sophisticated and curious about their equity — the company's engineering culture attracts people who enjoy digging into systems, and that analytical mindset extends to financial decisions. Blind threads about Snowflake comp are among the most detailed for any data infrastructure company, and there is active community knowledge-sharing.

The IPO legacy shapes behaviour. Pre-IPO employees who experienced the dramatic appreciation (SNOW IPO'd at $120, briefly hit $400+ before the correction) and subsequent drawdown (back to $110 by 2023) have a nuanced view of equity — they've experienced both extraordinary gains and sharp losses. Post-IPO hires joining at market prices have a simpler story.

The most common behaviour pattern for current Snowflake India employees (2024-2026) is to hold strategically with a bias toward waiting for the 24-month LTCG threshold on lots with significant gains. Engineers who have been through the stock's volatility are generally more thoughtful about selling than employees at more stable companies.

Level 5+ employees with 3-4 years of tenure can have ₹1-2 crore in total RSU exposure (vested holdings + unvested pipeline at current SNOW price). At this scale, the financial planning stakes are high — ad-hoc decisions about when to sell can have ₹10-20 lakh in annual tax consequences.

  • Pre-IPO employees have experienced both extraordinary gains and sharp losses — nuanced equity mindset
  • Post-IPO hires joining at market prices have a simpler "normal RSU employee" perspective
  • Current employees generally more strategic about 24-month LTCG threshold than in earlier years
  • Level 5+ with 3-4 years tenure: ₹1-2 crore total RSU exposure — formal financial planning needed

The Smart Approach

Start with a lot-by-lot tracker in a spreadsheet: vest date, units, SNOW vest price, INR cost basis, 24-month LTCG date, current market value, STCG liability if sold today, LTCG liability if held to threshold, rupee saving from waiting. For Level 4-5 engineers with multiple active grants, there may be 15-25 active lots each with a different cost basis and different tax status.

For the advance tax calculation, the key is accounting for surcharge thresholds. At the April start of each FY, estimate: (1) your salary income, (2) expected RSU vest income at current SNOW price, (3) expected capital gains if you plan to sell certain lots. Calculate your marginal tax rate including the applicable surcharge tier. Set up advance tax payments accordingly. Revise after each SNOW earnings release (March, May, August, November).

Diversification priority: SNOW trades at 20-30x revenue. Any deceleration in the Data Cloud growth rate — Snowflake's primary growth metric alongside net revenue retention — will compress the multiple. Databricks is a well-funded private competitor actively poaching Snowflake customers and Snowflake engineers. Microsoft Fabric is a bundled competitive offering. These are real threats that should motivate systematic diversification.

Keep SNOW below 20% of liquid net worth. Redirect quarterly vest proceeds (after LTCG optimisation) into a combination of Indian equity index funds and international ETFs. This doesn't require market timing — use a fixed quarterly allocation, such as 50% sold and reinvested, 50% held for LTCG evaluation.

File 15CA/15CB quarterly; use low-spread FX for repatriation; keep Charles Schwab statements for ITR.

  • Build 15-25 lot tracker accounting for all overlapping grant tracks
  • Model surcharge tier sensitivity in advance tax calculations — critical for Level 4-5
  • Revise advance tax after each SNOW earnings event (March, May, August, November)
  • Keep SNOW below 20% of net worth; use quarterly 50/50 sell-reinvest-hold rule
  • Databricks and Microsoft Fabric competition should motivate diversification discipline
  • File 15CA/15CB quarterly; low-spread FX; Charles Schwab statements for ITR

Concentration Risk

Snowflake's entire growth narrative is built on Data Cloud adoption — the idea that large enterprises will centralise their data and analytics in Snowflake's platform. This is a compelling story that has driven significant revenue growth, but it has notable competitive vulnerabilities. Databricks, backed by $3B+ in private capital and valued at $62B as of 2024, is Snowflake's most credible direct competitor and is growing faster than Snowflake in some segments, particularly among data engineering and ML/AI workloads. Microsoft Fabric offers a similar data lake and analytics stack bundled with Azure enterprise agreements.

The valuation risk is significant. SNOW trades at a substantial premium to most enterprise SaaS companies because the market prices in continued 20%+ revenue growth. If growth decelerates to 15% or below, the multiple will compress and the stock will reprice. The 2022-23 period showed how quickly this compression can happen — SNOW fell from $350+ to $110 during rising rate and growth concern period.

For India employees, job security and equity value are correlated. If Snowflake cuts costs, India would likely be affected. The AI-native competitor threat (particularly from Databricks) is a real structural risk that the India engineering team is actively working to counter through Cortex AI development.

Databricks, Snowflake's primary competitor, filed confidentially for an IPO in 2024. When Databricks eventually goes public, it will create a direct valuation comparison that may compress Snowflake's premium. India engineers who understand this dynamic are already starting to diversify. Don't wait for the Databricks IPO to start your diversification plan.

  • Databricks is growing faster in some segments — direct competitive threat to Snow's core market
  • Microsoft Fabric bundled with Azure enterprise agreements is a long-term competitive risk
  • SNOW premium valuation requires 20%+ growth continuation — deceleration triggers sharp repricing
  • SNOW fell from $350+ to $110 in 2022-23 — this valuation range exists within recent memory

Getting Money Home: FX & Repatriation

SNOW sale proceeds from Charles Schwab Equity Award Center can be repatriated under LRS ($250,000 per FY). For Level 4-5 engineers with meaningful vest values, quarterly repatriation aligned with quarterly vests is the most practical approach. This creates a consistent cadence: vest, sell (or hold as appropriate), repatriate quarterly, file 15CA/15CB with CA.

Bank FX spread on SWIFT: 1.5-2.5% above SBI TT rate. On $100,000/year in repatriation proceeds, that's $1,500-$2,500 in unnecessary FX costs. Rovia's 0% markup saves this entirely. The SBI TT rate on the date of wire initiation is the reference for INR conversion — record this for ITR purposes.

For employees repatriating near the $250,000 LRS annual limit: the financial year runs April 1 to March 31. Plan repatriation across April-March carefully — if you breach the limit, excess amounts cannot be remitted until the new financial year. Snowflake's quarterly vest calendar (April/July/October/January for April-dated grants) aligns reasonably well with the Indian financial year planning.

  • LRS: $250,000/year — Level 4-5 engineers may approach this in strong SNOW years
  • Bank FX spread: 1.5-2.5%; $1,500-2,500 lost per $100K on bank transfers
  • Quarterly cadence aligned with vest schedule — most practical approach
  • Indian FY runs April-March; plan repatriation to stay within LRS limit across the year

Stock Sentiment

Snowflake India employee sentiment is complex — shaped by the stock's dramatic history, the credible AI/data growth story, and the real competitive threats from Databricks and Microsoft. Blind threads about Snowflake India are analytically sophisticated and frequently discuss NRR (net revenue retention), Databricks benchmarks, and the Cortex AI product roadmap.

Engineers working on Cortex AI are particularly bullish — they see the product as Snowflake's strategic response to the AI compute shift and believe the data proximity advantage (running ML models on data where it lives) is a genuine moat. Engineers working on more foundational infrastructure (query engine, storage) are proud of Snowflake's technical reputation but more neutral on the stock.

Post-IPO lockup employees who joined pre-IPO and experienced the full cycle — grant, IPO, $400 peak, $110 trough, recovery — have the most mature view of equity. They are systematic sellers, rarely hold above their diversification threshold, and tend to advise newer employees accordingly.

Departure patterns at Snowflake India show spikes at two points: after the 4-year new hire grant cliff, and when senior engineers receive acquisition or IPO offers from Bengaluru data/AI startups. Databricks is an active recruiter of Snowflake India engineers — the comp packages offered are competitive and the narrative of "joining the challenger" is appealing to some.

  • Cortex AI team is the most bullish cohort — product-market fit conviction is high
  • Pre-IPO / early post-IPO employees are the most systematic and mature equity managers
  • Databricks is actively recruiting Snowflake India engineers — significant departure risk at senior levels
  • NRR and growth rate are the primary stock metrics discussed internally
  • Post-2022-23 trough joiners have strong recovery gains and tend toward hold bias

This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available information. Always verify with a SEBI-registered financial advisor and a CA familiar with foreign asset taxation.

Stop leaving money on the table with FX markups and suboptimal tax planning.

Manage your SNOW RSUs with Rovia ↗