HomeZscalerIndia Employee Guide
Zscaler

India Employee Guide

Zscaler India RSU Guide: Tax, Vesting & What To Do With Your ZS Stock

Last updated: May 2026

India headcount
~2,500
Primary cities
Bengaluru, Hyderabad
RSU vest schedule
Quarterly
Ticker / Exchange
ZS / NASDAQ
Vest cliff
1 year

Zscaler is the dominant cloud-native cybersecurity company in the Zero Trust and Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) market. With roughly 2,500 employees in Bengaluru and Hyderabad, Zscaler India is a core engineering hub for the Zero Trust Exchange platform — the product used by thousands of enterprises globally to replace legacy VPN and firewall infrastructure. If you're a software engineer at Zscaler India, your RSU grants are among the more generous in the Bengaluru tech market, reflecting the premium the cloud security market commands for engineering talent. This guide covers the vest mechanics, Indian tax treatment, and how to think about ZS — a high-growth stock with a corresponding risk profile.

Zscaler in India: Offices, Cities & Scale

Zscaler's India presence has grown rapidly in line with the company's overall growth. Bengaluru is the primary engineering hub with approximately 2,000 employees, most of them working on the Zero Trust Exchange platform — the core product that proxies all enterprise traffic through Zscaler's globally distributed cloud. Engineers here work on product areas including Zscaler Internet Access (ZIA), Zscaler Private Access (ZPA), Zscaler Digital Experience (ZDX), and increasingly AI-driven security features.

Hyderabad contributes roughly 500 employees, with a mix of security engineering, data platform, and enterprise support roles. The Hyderabad team handles some of the AI and machine learning work that powers Zscaler's threat intelligence and anomaly detection capabilities.

Zscaler India is a genuine engineering hub — not a support or service delivery centre. The product is cloud-native and the India engineering teams own production services. This is meaningful for the equity proposition: you are building the product, and the company's value creation is directly tied to what your team ships.

Zscaler's growth trajectory has been strong: from roughly $400 million in annual recurring revenue in 2020 to over $2 billion in 2024-2025. India headcount has grown proportionally. Unlike companies that hire aggressively then lay off, Zscaler's India growth has been relatively measured — though the company is not immune to tech market headcount adjustments if growth slows.

  • Bengaluru (~2,000): Zero Trust Exchange platform — ZIA, ZPA, ZDX, AI security features
  • Hyderabad (~500): Security ML/AI, threat intelligence, data platform, enterprise support
  • Core platform engineering in India — not a support centre; India teams own production services
  • Rapid India headcount growth: aligned with ZS revenue growing from $400M to $2B+ ARR (2020-2025)
  • SASE market positioning: Zscaler India is building the enterprise security infrastructure replacing traditional VPNs

Department Mix: Who Works at Zscaler India

Zscaler India is overwhelmingly an engineering organisation. Roughly 75-80% of India employees are software engineers, security engineers, or data scientists/ML engineers. The platform engineering function covers: network proxy engineering (the core product), identity and access management integrations, cloud infrastructure and scalability, security research and threat intelligence, and increasingly AI/ML features.

Security engineering at Zscaler is distinct from typical product engineering. Engineers here need to understand both software development and network security — knowledge of TLS, DNS, HTTP inspection, cloud security architectures, and threat models. This specialisation means Zscaler India attracts engineers with a security or networking background, not just generic software engineers.

Sales and Systems Engineering (SE) roles in India are meaningful — Zscaler has a large and growing India enterprise customer base (Indian companies are significant ZS customers). SEs in India support these enterprise deals with technical demonstrations, proof-of-concept deployments, and ongoing technical account management. SE roles typically receive equity, often similar to software engineers at equivalent seniority.

Corporate functions — HR, finance, marketing — are a small proportion of India headcount. Zscaler is engineering-led and the India entity reflects that.

  • Software & Security Engineering: ~75-80% — proxy platform, network security, cloud infra
  • ML/AI Engineering & Data: ~10-12% — threat intelligence, anomaly detection, behavioral analytics
  • Sales Engineering (SE): ~8-10% — India enterprise customers, technical sales support
  • G&A and corporate functions: ~5%

Who Gets RSUs at Zscaler India: Levels & Amounts

Zscaler offers competitive equity grants that reflect the premium cloud security engineering market. RSU grants begin at Software Engineer 2 level — roughly equivalent to 3-5 years of experience. Below that level, individual contributors may receive small signing grants but not meaningful ongoing equity.

Software Engineer 2 initial grants at Zscaler India typically range from $80,000-$140,000 over 4 years. Senior Software Engineer 3 grants sit in the $160,000-$280,000 range. Staff Engineer 4 can see $300,000-$450,000 initial grants. These are competitive with FAANG India grants for engineering roles.

Security-specialist engineers often receive a slight premium above straight software engineering grants, reflecting the tighter talent market in cloud security. ML engineers are also grant-premium versus software engineers.

Refresh grants at Zscaler are performance-driven. Strong performers at Senior and Staff level typically receive annual refreshes of $60,000-$120,000. The refresh culture at Zscaler is less systematic than at Google but more aggressive than at traditional companies like Visa. Expect refreshes tied to performance reviews in Q1 (October-December) of each Zscaler fiscal year.

Zscaler's fiscal year ends in July. This creates an offset: the annual review cycle and refresh grant decisions happen in August-September, and refresh grants issued then start vesting approximately 12 months later (August-September of the following year).

Zscaler's July fiscal year-end means refresh grants issued in August-September don't start vesting until August-September of the following year (after the 1-year cliff). This creates a vest pattern where many Bengaluru engineers have a vest cluster in August-September each year — plan your Q2 (July-September) advance tax installment accordingly.

  • SWE-2: $80,000-$140,000 initial grant over 4 years
  • Senior SWE-3: $160,000-$280,000 over 4 years
  • Staff SWE-4: $300,000-$450,000 over 4 years
  • Security/ML specialists: slight premium over straight SWE grants at equivalent level

Understanding Your Vest Schedule

Zscaler uses a quarterly vest schedule with a 1-year cliff. After the cliff, 25% of the grant vests in the first quarterly event, then 6.25% per quarter for the remaining 12 quarters (3 years). The quarterly vest events depend on your grant date — check your grant agreement for exact vest months.

Given Zscaler's July fiscal year-end and August-September review cycle, many India employees have grant dates in August-September. This means cliff vests fall in August-September of the following year. The quarterly vests after that are in November, February, May, and August — which creates a vest spread through the calendar year.

The July fiscal year-end also means Zscaler's strongest business quarter (Q4, April-July) results come out in late August. If business results are strong, management might announce above-guidance performance just before or during the vest window, which can create short-term ZS price spikes around vest dates. This is not insider information — earnings release timing is public — but it's worth noting as context.

If you leave Zscaler, unvested shares are forfeited. Zscaler has not been known for offering special vesting acceleration to voluntary departures. The golden handcuff value of unvested ZS grants is significant for engineers 2-3 years into a 4-year cycle.

Zscaler's quarterly vest creates four taxable events per year. The most tax-manageable approach is to compute the expected vest FMV for each quarter at the start of the year and include all four events in your advance tax installment calculations. Don't treat each vest as a surprise.

  • Vest frequency: quarterly — 4 events per year
  • Cliff: 1 year from grant date, then 25% vests at cliff
  • Post-cliff: 6.25% per quarter for 3 years
  • August-September grant dates are common — creates August-September cliff vest cluster

The Tax Reality for Zscaler India Employees

Zscaler India RSU taxation follows the standard Indian framework. At each quarterly vest event, the FMV of ZS shares (NASDAQ closing price on vest date × SBI TT buying rate) is perquisite income under Section 17(2). For most Senior and Staff engineers at Zscaler with total income above ₹50 lakh, the effective tax rate including surcharge and cess is 34.32%.

Zscaler India handles withholding through sell-to-cover at vest. Shares are sold to cover the tax, and you receive net shares. Verify your Form 16 shows the perquisite value correctly. The quarterly vest means four Form 16-verifiable events per year.

For capital gains on shares you choose to hold and sell later: ZS is NASDAQ-listed, a foreign listed security. Holding 24+ months from the vest date qualifies for LTCG at 20% with indexation, or 12.5% for listed securities under post-Budget 2024 rules. Selling within 24 months triggers STCG at slab rates.

ZS does not pay dividends. So the only US tax event is any US withholding that may apply during sell-to-cover (handled by your employer). For shares you hold and sell yourself, there is no US withholding — only Indian capital gains tax.

Advance tax for Zscaler India employees should account for four vest events quarterly. The total annual perquisite income can be estimated at the start of the year using your unvested RSU count and an assumed ZS price — compute expected tax and spread across June 15, September 15, December 15, and March 15 installments.

Schedule FA: mandatory for ZS shares in your US brokerage. ZS shares above ₹20 lakh in value must be declared.

ZS is a high-growth stock and can have large price moves — 20-30% swings in a year are normal. This makes the sell-vs-hold calculation after each vest genuinely uncertain. The tax framework is the same regardless of what ZS does — your job is to pay the right advance tax and make an independent investment decision about the shares you receive.

  • Vest: perquisite at ZS FMV × SBI TT rate — sell-to-cover handles withholding at vest
  • Sale: LTCG (20%/12.5% for listed securities) if 24+ months; STCG at slab if under
  • No dividend: ZS pays no dividend, so no annual Form 67 issue — only capital gains on sale
  • Four vest events per year: compute expected annual perquisite at year-start, spread advance tax
  • Schedule FA: mandatory — ZS shares above ₹20L in US brokerage must be declared

What Zscaler India Employees Typically Do With Their Shares

Zscaler India employees have diverse approaches to their ZS holdings, reflecting the different cohorts. Engineers who joined when ZS was trading below $100 (2018-2019) and are still at the company have accumulated significant long-term gains and tend to be strategic holders, selling on a schedule to diversify while maintaining some exposure.

Engineers who joined in 2021-2022 (ZS reached highs around $360-$380) are in a more complex position. ZS traded significantly lower through 2022-2023 as high-growth tech de-rated, and recovery to peak levels took time. This cohort tends to sell-at-vest rather than hold, having experienced the volatility personally.

The cloud security thesis — that enterprises will inevitably replace hardware VPNs and firewalls with cloud-native SASE — is widely believed at Zscaler India. This creates genuine conviction holders: engineers who believe in the product they build tend to hold the stock. This is rational conviction, not blind loyalty, as long as the concentration remains within limits.

  • Pre-2020 joiners: strategic holders — managing concentration, selling on schedule, long-term gains
  • 2021-2022 joiners: often sell-at-vest, underwater or at-water on initial grants at peak prices
  • Product conviction is high at Zscaler India — many engineers genuinely believe in the SASE thesis
  • Common mistake: letting conviction override concentration discipline — belief in the product ≠ unlimited hold

The Smart Approach to Your ZS Holdings

ZS is a high-quality business in a fast-growing security market. The cloud security replacement cycle is real. But it is also a high-multiple stock — ZS trades at a significant premium to earnings, which means any miss on growth guidance can cause sharp price declines. Managing ZS RSUs requires balancing your conviction in the business against the valuation risk of a growth stock.

For each quarterly vest, the default approach is: sell-to-cover handles withholding, decide on the net shares. For shares within 24 months of vesting, the STCG/LTCG math matters. For shares approaching the 24-month threshold, model whether the 24-month hold makes sense given ZS's price trajectory.

Build a lot-by-lot schedule. With quarterly vests, you accumulate up to 16 lots over a 4-year initial grant cycle, plus additional lots from refresh grants. Each lot has its own FMV and its own 24-month LTCG clock. A spreadsheet tracking this is essential — most brokerage platforms show lots but don't do the Indian LTCG calculation for you.

Cap ZS + unvested at 20% of net worth. High-growth security stocks can decline 30-40% in a market correction even if the underlying business is intact. Diversify excess into Indian equity index funds and US total-market funds. The combination of Indian rupee-denominated Nifty exposure and dollar-denominated US market exposure is the right diversification for a Bengaluru engineer.

  • Track 16+ lots across a 4-year cycle — each with its own FMV and 24-month LTCG clock
  • Sell-to-cover at vest is the natural starting point — decide on net shares intentionally
  • Model 24-month LTCG hold vs STCG sell: ZS volatility makes this non-obvious — compute the numbers
  • Cap ZS + unvested at 20% of net worth — high-growth stocks are high-risk by definition
  • Diversify into Nifty index funds (INR) + US total market fund (USD via LRS)
  • Repatriate via zero-markup FX — avoid the 1.5-2% bank FX spread on ₹30-50L repatriations

Concentration Risk at Zscaler

ZS is a higher-risk equity than V or SNPS, reflecting its higher growth rate and higher valuation multiple. The company trades at a significant premium to earnings because the market is pricing in continued hyper-growth in the cloud security market. If growth decelerates — even slightly below expectations — ZS can see 20-30% single-day declines.

The cloud security market is genuinely large and growing, but Zscaler faces competition from Palo Alto Networks (PANW), Microsoft (with its security platform), CrowdStrike, and many others. The SASE market is not a winner-take-all market — large enterprises use multiple vendors. This competitive pressure is the key risk to Zscaler's revenue growth assumptions.

For Zscaler India employees specifically: employment risk is lower than at Twilio-type companies — Zscaler has been growing, not contracting. But if the company misses growth targets for two consecutive quarters, headcount decisions become more likely. Your salary + unvested ZS + held ZS all decline together in that scenario.

The volatility of ZS also creates stress around vest events. When ZS drops 15-20% right after a quarterly vest (which has happened multiple times), engineers who chose to hold — rather than sell — experience an immediate visible loss. This psychological aspect of high-volatility RSU stocks is underappreciated.

ZS has dropped 20-30% multiple times in a single quarter while the underlying business remained fundamentally healthy. These are valuation re-ratings, not business failures. If you hold ZS RSUs, ensure you can psychologically and financially absorb these moves without being forced to sell at the worst time.

  • ZS trades at a growth premium — any guidance miss can cause sharp price declines
  • Competitive risk: PANW, Microsoft Security, CrowdStrike all compete in cloud security
  • Employment risk at Zscaler India: low currently (growing company), but correlated to ZS business performance
  • Psychological risk: ZS vest-day price moves are unpredictable and stressful for holders

Getting Money Home: FX & Repatriation

ZS shares vest into your US brokerage account. When you sell, USD proceeds need to reach your Indian bank account via inward remittance. Standard Indian bank FX spreads are 1.5-2.5%. On a ₹40 lakh ZS repatriation, this is ₹60,000-₹1 lakh in avoidable FX cost. Rovia's zero-markup FX service gives you the interbank rate — the difference on a typical quarterly ZS repatriation is ₹30,000-₹60,000.

ZS does not pay dividends, so repatriation events are purely from share sales. The optimal repatriation cadence is quarterly — aligned with vest events — or semi-annual, depending on your sale decisions.

For amounts above ₹50 lakh per remittance, Form 15CA and Form 15CB are required. ZS sell-to-cover at vest handles perquisite tax. Capital gains from sales you initiate must be self-assessed — pay advance tax in the appropriate quarter before repatriating proceeds.

The $250,000 LRS outward limit doesn't apply to inward remittances from RSU proceeds. However, if you have investments you want to make abroad (US index ETFs via LRS), those do count against the limit. Manage LRS headroom by separating RSU repatriation (inward) from your own outward investing.

ZS Stock Sentiment & What Zscaler India Employees Are Watching

ZS sentiment at Bengaluru and Hyderabad in 2025-2026 is largely positive. The cloud security market continues growing, Zscaler's revenue growth remains strong, and the company is increasingly demonstrating operating leverage — the path to profitability is clearer than it was in 2021.

Engineers who build the Zero Trust Exchange product have strong conviction in the technology. The TAM (total addressable market) expansion story — from internet security to private access to digital experience to data protection — gives employees confidence that ZS is in a long growth runway. This conviction translates into more willingness to hold ZS than an equivalent tech-only stock.

The key catalysts employees watch: quarterly ARR growth and net new ARR (the leading indicator for future revenue), federal and enterprise customer wins, and any news about PANW or Microsoft making more aggressive moves into SASE. Competition from Microsoft bundling security is the most-discussed bear case in Bengaluru — Microsoft's ability to include security features in its enterprise bundle at low marginal cost is a long-term risk.

The golden handcuffs at Zscaler India are real. A Senior SWE-3 with 2 years in has approximately $200,000-$350,000 in unvested grants depending on join date. In the Bengaluru market, finding an equivalent equity package requires joining another high-growth security company (CrowdStrike, Palo Alto, etc.) or a FAANG — not guaranteed. This creates genuine retention even as competitors approach Zscaler India engineers.

This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or investment advice. Figures are estimates based on publicly available information. Always verify with a SEBI-registered financial advisor and a CA familiar with foreign asset taxation.

Stop leaving money on the table with FX markups and suboptimal tax planning.

Manage your ZS RSUs with Rovia ↗